U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Arkansas
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-12-2008, 10:27 AM
 
30 posts, read 118,744 times
Reputation: 35

Advertisements

CV has a very good code enforcement team in place as compared to years past. Every little bit helps and Tim is right. You can see a difference. There is nothing wrong with reasonable code enforcement. There is a place for everything, and somebody who wants a goat tied up in the front yard and has two cars up on blocks for shade for the six dogs do not belong inside the village. They belong out in the county where the restrictions allow them to live they way they want to. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder, lol.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 05-11-2009, 10:04 PM
 
1 posts, read 6,341 times
Reputation: 10
I live is Southern California, and have been looking at Cherokee Village for an inexpensive retirement home for myself. I am female, 62 years young, single, and have Chronic "Lyme Disease". I will be soon inheriting a little money, and will buy with that. I will need to meet people to socialize with, and make new friends. Of course the 4 seasons will be an n ew to me also. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-12-2009, 11:49 AM
 
1,661 posts, read 4,163,108 times
Reputation: 1261
Quote:
Originally Posted by lymesue View Post
I live is Southern California, and have been looking at Cherokee Village for an inexpensive retirement home for myself. I am female, 62 years young, single, and have Chronic "Lyme Disease". I will be soon inheriting a little money, and will buy with that. I will need to meet people to socialize with, and make new friends. Of course the 4 seasons will be an n ew to me also. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
If you were taking a test for Cherokee Village, you would have just scored 110%.

The real estate market in Cherokee Village is very soft right now, so some good deals can be had.

There is a long list of social organizations there, including many "state" clubs. Socialization is a very high priority. The vast majority of residents are retired, and in their late 50's on through the later years.

There is also a sizeable segment that have winter homes there, doing summers in the north, and winters in the south.

If it's allowed, here's a current list of active organization at Cherokee Village with contact numbers:


AARP - 55 Alive William Shaffer 966-4884
Alzheimer Support Karen Tews 870-670-4814
American Cancer Society Verna Mae Newman 257-4267
American Legion Dick Sackett 257-5827
American Legion Auxiliary Lillian Newburn 257-2875
Arkansas Promise for Youth Carol Halvorson 257-3372
Assoc. for Clean Environment Marty Betz 257-4296
Band - N.E. Ozark Community Miriam Rayl 257-2306
Bereavement Group Linda Hollis 257-2741
Beta Sigma Phi Paula Curnutt 257-2226
Boy Scouts of America Steve Thompson 257-5777
CASA 870-886-3964
Chanute Lakesiders Wally Schultz 257-5478
Cherokee Gardeners Ruth Reynolds 257-4596
China Painters Ruth Thompson 257-3434
Clef Hangers Doug Driesel 257-5967
Country Quilters Jennie McBride 257-4777
CPR Classes Grace Richeson 257-2044
Craft Club Joy Gattenby 257-2113
Cub Scout Pack 639 Mary Eitzenhefer 257-5688
CV Business Association Debie Kehrli 257-2511
CV Cancer Support Group Joe Ca**** 257-5151
CV Community Chorus Becky Thurman 257-3481
CV Historical Society Lillian Newburn 257-2875
CV Horseshoe Pitchers Sam Saroli 257-2794
CV Line Dancers Carole Anne Robison 257-2618
CV Lions Doug Driesel 257-5867
CV PEO Area Group Midge Anderson 257-4442
CV Players Theatre Ralph Julien 257-1001
C. V. Townhouse Association Stan Jagow 257-4523
CV Women's Club Annette Sheldon 257-2217
Delta Kappa Gamma Beta Upsilon Jan Haney 257-2600
Democratic Club of Sharp County Betty Estes 856-6774
Disabled American Veterans Nelson Gatewood 856-2216
Duplicate Bridge Pat Dunne 257-5037
ECW Jayne Abele 257-3842
EORHS Auxiliary Joan Gardner 257-5762
Elks Lodge No. 2539 257-3388
FACE Marty Betz 257-4296
Firemen - Volunteer Mike Taylor 257-2304
Friends of the Library Jayne Abele 257-3842
Gideon's Int'l - Sharp County Camp Gordon Wickstrom 257-5576
Girl Scouts of USA Cora Parson 257-3142
Golf Association - CV Men Chuck Garrett 257-5693
Golf - 9 hole - CV Women Mary Manning 257-3738
Golf - 18 hole - CV Women Carolyn Murphy 257-5705
HAUG Computer Club Chuck Baker 257-5560
Hill & Dale Garden Club Betty Stokes 257-2822
Hospice Volunteers Bonnie Hayes 800-895-6196
Hunt & Gun Club Jim Boehmler 257-3375
Kiwanis Sonny Powell 994-2346q
Knights of Columbus Bob King 257-4191
Ladies Thursday Afternoon Card Club Cora Parson 257-3142
Lifeline Pat Sasfai 257-5341
Marathon Bridge Club Doris Marcol 257-2137
Wilson Masonic Lodge Curtis Bratcher, Secretary 257-3710
Master Gardeners JoAnn Davenport 257-4466
Military Order of Purple Heart Nelson Gatewood 856-2216
National Assoc. of Retired Federal Employees John Guest 257-3644
NSDAR Jane Sandefur 257-3092
Omaha Health and Fitness Club Bill Tycoliz 257-4925
Order of Eastern Star Lena Cook 257-5034
Pilots for Christ, Int'l Bobby Harriss 257-2546
Preserving Memory Scrappers (Scrapbooking) Barb Thomson 257-5554
Quapaw Women's Club, GRWC Debbie Kehrli 257-2511
Recovery, Inc./ Mental Health Support Eleanor Nawrocki 257-4685
Red Hat Society - CV Ozark Scarlett Women Marian Nadler 257-2576
Red Hat Society - CV Ruby Belles Susan Barnidge 257-3215
Red Hat Society - Classy Lassies Angela Petersen 257-5209
Red Hat Society - Red Hat Mamas Claudette Siron 257-3867
Republican Committee - Sharp County Dick Sackett 257-5827
Republican Women - Sharp County Sylvia Ross 257-3620
Rotary International Linda Hall 994-3011
SACS / Domestic Abuse Lynne Barber 994-2551
Saturday Night Card Club Mary Coleman 257-4246
Save Our Spring River Dan Farley 994-7239
Senior Bowling League Isabelle Wiest 856-3517
Sequoyan / Thunderbird Shoreliners M/M Rigwood
M/M Mengert 257-4389
257-4453
Sharp County Amateur Radio Club- W5SCR RobinNorris, AD5JA, President 994-3152
Sharp County Homemakers Council:
Village Homemakers Mary Ann Torbit 257-4779
Shrine Ladies FEZ Club Mary Ann Jagow 257-4523
Spring River Car Club Carol Funke 257-2778
Spring River Entertainment Assn. Carol Begalske 257-4455
Spring River Gem & Mineral Club Dorothy Rolland 257-2393
Spring River Lifeline and Medical Auxiliary Joan Gardner 257-5762
Spring River Model Club Fred Skeel 257-3409
Spring River Performing Arts Shaaron Walton 257-9204
Spring River Shrine Club/ Masonic Stan Jagow 257-4523
Spring River Sportsman's Club Carl Drefke 257-2484
Stamp Club Bill DiSalvatore 257-2809
State Club - Illinois Ed Hettinger 257-2375
State Club - Iowa Marjorie Stahr 710-1642
State Club - Michigan Ken Poma 257-4472
Swim For Health Club Peg Stewart 257-2926
Tennis Players Elsie Ault 257-2928
Thunderbird Quilters Joy Gattenby 257-2113
Thursday Painters Jayne Abele 257-3842
TOPS Marsha Dohn 257-2646
Townhouse Association Ralph Neill 257-5618
Tri-Count Nurses Group Hazel Bramlett 257-5753
Veterans of Foreign Wars Mel Larson 856-3558
Veterans of Foreign Wars - Auxiliary Dee Tyree 257-2487
VFW Post 4772 Highland 856-4450
Village Pride Russ Stokes 257-2822
Weight Watchers Deanna Brink 994-2866
Wheels for the World Mary VanDyke 257-5682
Yoga Kay Wiggins 257-3541
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-12-2009, 02:27 PM
 
Location: Bella Vista, Ark
65,018 posts, read 72,724,266 times
Reputation: 33861
Quote:
Originally Posted by lymesue View Post
I live is Southern California, and have been looking at Cherokee Village for an inexpensive retirement home for myself. I am female, 62 years young, single, and have Chronic "Lyme Disease". I will be soon inheriting a little money, and will buy with that. I will need to meet people to socialize with, and make new friends. Of course the 4 seasons will be an n ew to me also. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
There are a lot of us from So California who live in NWA. As well as Cherokee Village, you may want to look into Bella Vista. The same developers did both communities. We happen to think BV has a little more to offer, or let's put it this way, is a little closer to the real world and yet, is still rural, but both are nice. As Rog just posted, you can find any club or organization you want within the either village.

Where in So Ca are you living? I was born in Los Angeles, but we lived all over the state.

Nita
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-12-2009, 02:55 PM
 
9,807 posts, read 11,956,246 times
Reputation: 8127
Quote:
Originally Posted by lymesue View Post
I live is Southern California, and have been looking at Cherokee Village for an inexpensive retirement home for myself. I am female, 62 years young, single, and have Chronic "Lyme Disease". I will be soon inheriting a little money, and will buy with that. I will need to meet people to socialize with, and make new friends. Of course the 4 seasons will be an n ew to me also. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
-----"for an inexpensive retirement home"-------

Wouldn't there be a much bigger selection that meets her criteria in CV as compared to BV ?

(just asking )
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-12-2009, 03:23 PM
 
Location: Bella Vista, Ark
65,018 posts, read 72,724,266 times
Reputation: 33861
Quote:
Originally Posted by marmac View Post
-----"for an inexpensive retirement home"-------

Wouldn't there be a much bigger selection that meets her criteria in CV as compared to BV ?

(just asking )
Could be, but it depends on what she considers inexpensive..Remember she lives in California right now. Even with the soft market they face, what we think of as expensive is ghetto cheap to them.

We have some pretty nice town homes and smaller homes here under $100,000.

I think everyone sees BV as expensive, and filled with rich retirees..Believe me, there are lots of people here with not a huge amount of money and lots who are not retired, although it is still pretty much a retirement community.

Nita
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-23-2009, 03:56 PM
 
2 posts, read 8,385 times
Reputation: 13
my wife and i just purchased a lot to build a retirement house on later.it seems the biggest problem people have with cv is the rules.rules are a good thing as long as they are not too petty about things. if they are to keep everything looking good people should be glad.it only helps keep property values up. i for one do not want to see my investment go down. but even more important strict rules will help to keep certain types of people out that could make cv a miserable place for all.just my opinion.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-23-2009, 06:29 PM
 
570 posts, read 1,313,107 times
Reputation: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by william pewitt View Post
my wife and i just purchased a lot to build a retirement house on later.it seems the biggest problem people have with cv is the rules.rules are a good thing as long as they are not too petty about things. if they are to keep everything looking good people should be glad.it only helps keep property values up. i for one do not want to see my investment go down. but even more important strict rules will help to keep certain types of people out that could make cv a miserable place for all.just my opinion.
I don't think the CV code enforcement and rules are petty at all. It just helps to keep CV nice and clean. As some said we don't want to see a car on blocks so the six dogs have something to get under.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-25-2009, 08:11 AM
 
111 posts, read 379,409 times
Reputation: 89
Trust me, the Code Enforcement in Cherokee Village is fair, just, necessary, and for the common good. If anything, we need to up the ante just a little. There are places where there has been a bit of a blind eye turned over the years due to the rental market. That blind eye has stopped and things are moving now. The bottom line is that there needs to be one standard for everyone and everywhere. That is happening now and the City is to be thanked for it. Come visit!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-25-2009, 08:24 AM
 
Location: Bella Vista, Ark
65,018 posts, read 72,724,266 times
Reputation: 33861
Quote:
Originally Posted by william pewitt View Post
my wife and i just purchased a lot to build a retirement house on later.it seems the biggest problem people have with cv is the rules.rules are a good thing as long as they are not too petty about things. if they are to keep everything looking good people should be glad.it only helps keep property values up. i for one do not want to see my investment go down. but even more important strict rules will help to keep certain types of people out that could make cv a miserable place for all.just my opinion.
and you are right, this is one of the biggest complaints people have about CV, it has really strict restrictions, like the fence being only 4 ft high for starters. For many this is fine and they certainly have picked the right place to live. Our daughter lives in a gated community in Florida with strict rules. For she and her husband this is perfect and the area is nice. For others, they feel they give up some of their individualty. It depends on how one sees things. there is nothing wrong with rules nor with a more relaxed governing body.

Nita
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2013 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Arkansas
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2017, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32 - Top