Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Gunluvver, that is so funny because I HAVE A LIST! I'll have to post it for you sometime to see if we have any of the same books! I wondered if anyone else kept one. I lost my last one, so had to make another. I added to it, last night from here. Oh, and I cannot wait to see Angelina in that role, talk about perfect casting.
World Citizen, I like non fiction also. I like memoirs. Thanks for the info, and I wish you would list your bad books, it could only help us.
Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
Operation Shylock - Philip Roth
Satanic Verses - Salman Rushdie
The Awakening - Kate Chopin
Beloved - Toni Morrisson
Hmm, I just can't squeeze five into my list because some are series.
My five favorite books/series are:
Watership Down~Richard Adams
Gone With the Wind~Margaret Mitchell
Outlander series~Diana Gabaldon
Lord of the Rings~J.R.R. Tolkien
Sacajawea~Anna Lee Waldo
Hmm, I just can't squeeze five into my list because some are series.
My five favorite books/series are:
Watership Down~Richard Adams
Gone With the Wind~Margaret Mitchell
Outlander series~Diana Gabaldon
Lord of the Rings~J.R.R. Tolkien
Sacajawea~Anna Lee Waldo
#1 The Time Travelers Wife - Ruined fiction for me. It was just so good, nothing will ever come close.
2. The Secret History - Just amazing, left such an impression that stayed with me.
3. Catcher in the Rye - What can I say.
4. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn - Huge impact on my life. Have a 1st edition hardback. Reflect upon it constantly.
5. Where the Red Fern Grows - Dan and Little Ann. This book chokes me up. I love dogs. The sacrifices that they make and their desire to make us (humans) happy will never cease to amaze me.
Okay I am cheating but Classic runner up: Anna Karenina.
1. Chronicles of a Death Foretold - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
2. To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
3. Five People You Meet in Heaven - Mitch Albom
4. Interview with a Vampire- Anne Rice
5. The Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
6. The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
7. Sula - Toni Morrison
8. Giovanni's Room - James Baldwin
9. Quicksand - Nella Larsen
10. Their Eyes Were Watching God - Zora Neal Hurton
Last edited by yydanay515; 01-14-2008 at 09:14 AM..
1. Night - Elie Wiesel
2. House of the Spirits - Isabelle Allende
3. The Green Mile - Stephen King
4. The Ways of White Folks (short stories) - Langston Hughes
5. And my favorite as a child, Anne of Green Gables - L.M. Montgomery
How could i forget
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.