U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness > Cancer
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 06-24-2011, 04:20 PM
 
Location: Los Angeles area
9,036 posts, read 6,707,484 times
Reputation: 15682
Default How serious is a blood PSA test of 5.75?

I am a 67 year old male. My last PSA test was 5.75, and my primary care physician has referred me to a urologist for follow-up. While waiting to get an appointment with the urologist (none are available at the moment) I thought I would ask here how serious that reading is. The reason I didn't pose that question to the primary care doc is that I have not seen him since the blood was drawn for the test. His nurse called saying that he had referred me to the urology department.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 06-25-2011, 09:37 AM
 
2,047 posts, read 5,510,290 times
Reputation: 2808
I believe a rise in PSA over 4.0 or any significant rise would cause your doctor to send you to a urologist for further investigation. The obvious reason would be to rule out prostate cancer. But a rise in PSA can have other reasons such as inflammation of the prostate or BPH.

Men also need to know that prior to their PSA tests, there are a few things they should not do. No bike riding or extreme exercise, and no ejaculation approximately 2-3 days prior to test. Some also believe the DRE should be done after the blood test not before. There is some indication that these things can cause a slight rise in PSA. Doctors do not always advise their patients.

It is important you see the urologist. Do not put this off.

My husband is a prostate cancer survivor. He was diagnosed at age 62 with a PSA of 3.2. His PSA jumped one whole point in one year. He was then referred to a urologist for further tests. Ultimately he had a biopsy which confirmed cancer in his prostate.

Remember, there are other reasons your PSA may have risen. So don't flip out. Just be sure to go to the urologist asap. If it is anything, an early diagnosis is optimal. Prostate cancer is usually slow growing, so if you can't get into a urologist right away, you will be fine.

Please come back and advise. Sending good thoughts your way.

Also, we are in the South Bay area. If we can be of any assistance, let me know. My husband has a urologist he really likes if you do not have one, we can refer. Take care.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-25-2011, 10:07 AM
 
Location: So. of Rosarito, Baja, Mexico
5,199 posts, read 9,921,674 times
Reputation: 3924
The reading can be a good or bad sign.

I had a 4.6 or 6.4... cannot recall which it was...anyway had a T.U.R.P surgery. That was over 15 yrs ago. Still have a slightly large prostate and chronic infections in the urinary trac...but heck I'll be 80 in a few weeks and still kicking...so hang in there.

Steve
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-27-2011, 07:25 AM
 
Location: Los Angeles area
9,036 posts, read 6,707,484 times
Reputation: 15682
Thanks for the responses so far. Yes, I will be seeing a urologist; Kaiser has a bunch of them. I do not get to pick which one but that is a moot point anyway because I would have no basis on which to choose.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2011, 05:55 PM
 
Location: Los Angeles area
9,036 posts, read 6,707,484 times
Reputation: 15682
I saw the urologist today, so this is my final post here. He said that 5.75 for age 67 is slightly elevated but that it may or may not mean anything. We are going to re-do the blood test and take it from there.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-04-2011, 10:11 PM
 
Location: San Diego
283 posts, read 285,218 times
Reputation: 241
Even if you have Prostate Cancer, if you had a DRE in which nothing seemed to be amiss, then whatever you have is probably in the earliest stages. You'll probably be referred for a biopsy. If one does show any cancer, read Invasion of the Prostate Snatchers by Blum & Scholz before you make any decision on your treatment options. Urologists usually are quick on the trigger to opt for surgery because that's what they do. That can be worse than the disease would have been unless you have an aggressive or advanced Prostate Cancer. Health providers usually don't have oncologists who specialize in Prostate Cancer, or cover the expenses outside their network. Normally it takes many years or decades to cause symptoms, and there are actions you can take that may fight off it's advancement.

I had a biopsy last year on a 4.36 PSA at 56, after a negative DRE, didn't get the results I wanted, and joined a local support group and am on active surveillance.

http://www.ipcsg.org

Last edited by benshaton; 07-04-2011 at 10:16 PM.. Reason: left out something
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-05-2011, 09:09 AM
 
2,047 posts, read 5,510,290 times
Reputation: 2808
Quote:
Originally Posted by benshaton View Post
Urologists usually are quick on the trigger to opt for surgery because that's what they do.
That was our experience also. We saw several doctors, none of whom gave us "all" available options. We read everything we could for several months until we found out about Proton Beam Therapy at Loma Linda. My husband made the choice of going through this treatment. 5 years later, we are still very happy. But every man must make his own decision.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-21-2012, 02:26 PM
Status: "Give just a little of yourself to others." (set 10 days ago)
 
Location: Bella Vista, Ark
48,906 posts, read 40,259,380 times
Reputation: 20634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bagu View Post
The reading can be a good or bad sign.

I had a 4.6 or 6.4... cannot recall which it was...anyway had a T.U.R.P surgery. That was over 15 yrs ago. Still have a slightly large prostate and chronic infections in the urinary trac...but heck I'll be 80 in a few weeks and still kicking...so hang in there.

Steve
you are so right. Some men have higher PSAs than others and just an enlarged prostate can cause the number to be higher. Hubby always had a number on the high side, now he does have prostate cancer, but the numbers were high before and the turp did bring them down some.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-21-2012, 03:12 PM
 
Location: CHicago, United States
6,937 posts, read 3,317,358 times
Reputation: 3389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Escort Rider View Post
I am a 67 year old male. My last PSA test was 5.75, and my primary care physician has referred me to a urologist for follow-up. While waiting to get an appointment with the urologist (none are available at the moment) I thought I would ask here how serious that reading is. The reason I didn't pose that question to the primary care doc is that I have not seen him since the blood was drawn for the test. His nurse called saying that he had referred me to the urology department.
Nothing any of us says in this discussion is likely to be relevant to your situation. Each of us is different. Wait until you see the urologist and follow his recommendations and the recommendations of your primary care physician. That's my advice. Said as someone who's had prostate cancer and has been treated successfully. Best wishes for good health.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-22-2012, 04:40 AM
Status: "Give just a little of yourself to others." (set 10 days ago)
 
Location: Bella Vista, Ark
48,906 posts, read 40,259,380 times
Reputation: 20634
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomexico View Post
Nothing any of us says in this discussion is likely to be relevant to your situation. Each of us is different. Wait until you see the urologist and follow his recommendations and the recommendations of your primary care physician. That's my advice. Said as someone who's had prostate cancer and has been treated successfully. Best wishes for good health.
This is so true, each man or person, for that matter is an individual. I think the reason people do come to these boards though, is hear others experiences. It is always wise to follow your doctors advise or seek a second opinion. it can also be helpful just to hear what others have to say. The interesting thing, this question is almost a year old and the poster did tell us what his urologist said.

Nita
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $84,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness > Cancer
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top