U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Entertainment and Arts > Celebrities
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
 
Old 09-05-2016, 05:08 PM
 
Location: Somewhere flat in Mississippi
8,623 posts, read 8,621,819 times
Reputation: 6013

Advertisements

Hugh O'Brian, the actor famous for playing Wyatt Earp on a western series, has died at age 91.

TV's Wyatt Earp, Hugh O'Brian, has died at 91 | Fox News
Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-05-2016, 05:33 PM
 
Location: southern born and southern bred
12,480 posts, read 14,374,520 times
Reputation: 19530
wow, thought he died a long time ago. RIP
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-05-2016, 06:10 PM
 
Location: Miami, FL
8,088 posts, read 7,319,028 times
Reputation: 6650
I recall one of his films when I was a kid. Ambush Bay I think is the title. American Guerillas in the Philippines. With Mickey Rooney. Good film for an 8 year old. Loved they way they burned the japanesetank and Mickey Rooney and his hidden grenades.

Now a stinker, but we loved em back in the day.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-05-2016, 07:07 PM
BMI
 
Location: Ontario
6,521 posts, read 3,795,248 times
Reputation: 4787
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mouldy Old Schmo View Post
Hugh O'Brian, the actor famous for playing Wyatt Earp on a western series, has died at age 91.

TV's Wyatt Earp, Hugh O'Brian, has died at 91 | Fox News
Actually he was 93.

Born in 1923, not 1925.

Back those days many actors shaved off a couple of years.

I liked him in TV show , "Search".
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-07-2016, 12:58 AM
 
Location: Upstate NY
30,446 posts, read 9,097,651 times
Reputation: 28983
He was born here, and they didn't even mention it on our local news.

I remember him in.Wyatt Earp. He was good-looking in his youth.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-07-2016, 05:25 AM
 
Location: Glasgow Scotland
14,514 posts, read 11,495,704 times
Reputation: 21008
Saw him in the movie Saskatchewan recently and he was shorter than Allan Ladd in the shots.. but was its said six or seven inches taller than Ladd..
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-07-2016, 10:38 AM
 
2,756 posts, read 1,740,194 times
Reputation: 3053
Hugh O'Brian was an American actor
Born: April 19, 1925, Rochester, NY
Died: September 5, 2016, Beverly Hills, CA
Height: 6′ 1″
Spouse: Virginia Barber (m. 2006–2016)
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-07-2016, 04:52 PM
BMI
 
Location: Ontario
6,521 posts, read 3,795,248 times
Reputation: 4787
Quote:
Originally Posted by the searchers View Post
Hugh O'Brian was an American actor
Born: April 19, 1925, Rochester, NY
Died: September 5, 2016, Beverly Hills, CA
Height: 6′ 1″
Spouse: Virginia Barber (m. 20062016)
I' m guessing you got that info from wiki...

Always bugs me that wiki is consider "gospel"...
Their info not always correct.

Hollywood 6' 1" ...probably his with shoes on height ....reality 6' maybe

Real name: Hugh Krampe (mostly german heritage, not Irish)

Hey if you believe 1923 ...that's fine
Google Hugh O' Brian 1923 ...you'll get many hits.

Born in Rochester, NY ....yep.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-07-2016, 05:40 PM
 
2,756 posts, read 1,740,194 times
Reputation: 3053
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMI View Post
I' m guessing you got that info from wiki...

Always bugs me that wiki is consider "gospel"...
Their info not always correct.

Hollywood 6' 1" ...probably his with shoes on height ....reality 6' maybe

Real name: Hugh Krampe (mostly german heritage, not Irish)

Hey if you believe 1923 ...that's fine
Google Hugh O' Brian 1923 ...you'll get many hits.

Born in Rochester, NY ....yep.
BMI I messed up by printing that. Was not trying to correct yours at all. I was just curious about his height and did go to Wiki. Once there I got over over efficient with the copying. Sorry.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-08-2016, 07:36 AM
 
Location: Upstate NY
30,446 posts, read 9,097,651 times
Reputation: 28983
"Shorter than Alan Ladd?" I don't know who the gentleman on the right is, but Hugh O'Brian towers over Rod Serling.


Hugh O'Brian, RIP-2016-09-08-09-31-24
Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


 
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:
Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Entertainment and Arts > Celebrities
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2018, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top