U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Ohio > Cincinnati
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 02-25-2009, 05:35 PM
 
5 posts, read 16,434 times
Reputation: 14

Advertisements

I have a quick question. I'm looking for a job teaching Spanish. I didn't graduate with an Education degree but I have a BA in Spanish & a MA in Spanish Literature. I have three years teaching experience at the college level. Two of these years I worked as a GTA(but I did all of the teaching and grading) and this year I'm a adjunct instructor for the same university(UC). What do I need to do to be able to teach say in middle school or high school?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 02-25-2009, 06:35 PM
 
10,139 posts, read 22,440,335 times
Reputation: 8244
Quote:
Originally Posted by browneeprincess View Post
I have a quick question. I'm looking for a job teaching Spanish. I didn't graduate with an Education degree but I have a BA in Spanish & a MA in Spanish Literature. I have three years teaching experience at the college level. Two of these years I worked as a GTA(but I did all of the teaching and grading) and this year I'm a adjunct instructor for the same university(UC). What do I need to do to be able to teach say in middle school or high school?
(1) A temporary teaching permit shall be issued to individuals not [A> LICENSED <A] [D> certificated <D] as required by sections 3319.22 to 3319.30 of the Revised Code, who [A> ARE DEEMED TO BE OF GOOD MORAL CHARACTER, WHO <A] hold at least a baccalaureate degree [A> AND WHO EVIDENCE EITHER A MAJOR <A] in the subject to be taught or [A> SIGNIFICANT <A] [D> who evidence five years of recent work <D] experience related to the subject to be taught.

(2) The temporary teaching permit issued under this rule shall be valid for a one-year period and shall be limited to teaching the subject named on the permit for no more than twelve hours per week[A> , EXCEPT THAT AN INDIVIDUAL TEACHING IN A STEM SCHOOL, WHICH IS DEFINED AS A SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS SCHOOL ESTABLISHED UNDER CHAPTER 3326. OF THE REVISED CODE MAY TEACH CLASSES FOR NOT MORE THAN A TOTAL OF FORTY HOURS PER WEEK <A].

(3) The superintendent of a board of education of a school district [A> OR CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF A STEM SCHOOL <A] desiring to engage a [A> NONLICENSED <A] [D> noncertificated <D] individual to teach [D> in the district <D] shall request that a temporary teaching permit be issued to [A> AN <A] [D> a noncertificated <D] individual who meets the qualifications [A> SPECIFIED IN PARAGRAPH (A)(1) OF <A] [D> pursuant to <D] this rule.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2016 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Ohio > Cincinnati
View detailed profiles of:
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2018, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top