U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > General U.S. > City vs. City
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
View Poll Results: Most prestigious
Los Angeles 114 44.36%
Chicago 39 15.18%
Washington, DC 44 17.12%
San Francisco 60 23.35%
Voters: 257. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread Start New Thread
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:21 PM
 
1,687 posts, read 902,886 times
Reputation: 324

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by 18Montclair View Post
Haha winning an online poll of ignorant, jealous haters is one thing, but winning in real life is something else:



Id rather be a magnet for elite people who run the world economy than fork lift drivers and swap meet vendors.

'SF lost' hahahaha
Losing sucks jeb

 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:25 PM
 
Location: Zurich, Switzerland/ Piedmont, CA
31,591 posts, read 53,148,159 times
Reputation: 14512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddy K View Post
It would ne a bigger blow beat down in real life.
Nobody cares about the boring stats you throw up. Who honestly discusses that stuff?


Yawn

Hahaha it would take nothing more than a trip to both downtowns to reveal that SF *obliterates* LA as far as prestige.

The demographic profiles are stunningly different, its like we're talking about different countries.

Just goes to show that Trash does not beat class. Never has, never will.

Hollywood is a dump and if one were to draw a travel route in LA as to avoid depressing grit, it cant be done. Even there, hood areas near DT SF are magnets for start ups, hipsters, etc. On the other hand, all directions of DT LA gets more and more depressing and barren as one progresses.

A city with messed up priorities and underperforms in every single socio- economic metric, cannot and does not beat a city whose urban layout is the standard bearer of urban chic in the entire West.

I mean really, lets keep it real.
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:35 PM
 
1,687 posts, read 902,886 times
Reputation: 324
Sane ole boring crap.
Look at the scoreboard jebbie.

Ya lost.
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:38 PM
 
Location: LA
18 posts, read 8,411 times
Reputation: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 18Montclair View Post
Just goes to show that Trash does not beat class. Never has, never will.
I agree class > trash and class flocks to LA.
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:40 PM
 
Location: Baltimore, MD
3,505 posts, read 2,735,060 times
Reputation: 2688
Quote:
Originally Posted by DistrictDirt View Post
You sure you live in the Bay Area? You sound bigoted as f***.
Glad I'm not the only one who caught that.
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:43 PM
 
Location: Zurich, Switzerland/ Piedmont, CA
31,591 posts, read 53,148,159 times
Reputation: 14512
Quote:
Originally Posted by DistrictDirt View Post
You sure you live in the Bay Area? You sound bigoted as f***.
How so?

Yawns at the lame attempt to change the topic. #fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddy K
I was gonna say. He does a **** poor job making sf look liberal
But I sure as hell have driven the point home that SF oozes prestige in ways that LA will never achieve.

You people are bragging about the MTV Music awards and screenwriters? That's CHUMP CHANGE mis amigos, lol

We are talking about 2 CITIES btw. What in LA is more prestigious than SF? The most prestigious downtown and business address is SF. The most prestigious urban neighborhoods are in SF( LA doesnt even have any), the most prestigious financial center is San Franciscol. I could go on and on.

This is only not true to confused Kardashian-West groupees.
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:46 PM
 
Location: Zurich, Switzerland/ Piedmont, CA
31,591 posts, read 53,148,159 times
Reputation: 14512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddy K View Post
Sane ole boring crap.
Look at the scoreboard jebbie.

Ya lost.
And you have ZERO response.

Bankers+Techies>Fork Lift Operators+Swap Meet Vendors

All day, Everyday.
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:52 PM
 
Location: Westminster/Huntington Beach, CA
1,780 posts, read 1,139,493 times
Reputation: 1178
Lol.

The World
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:57 PM
 
Location: Zurich, Switzerland/ Piedmont, CA
31,591 posts, read 53,148,159 times
Reputation: 14512
This is really how I should compare LA to SF from this point forward.

Notice how even 500 square miles, SF crushes LA. It's a matter of standards people, or in LA's case, lack thereof.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 18Montclair View Post
So I was considering the urban cores of these 2 major regions and discovered an extremely interesting comparison that actually makes sense and doesnt handicap LA by comparing it to the much smaller city of SF giving SF higher averages across the board that wouldnt really mean much considering the size difference.

Therefore I decided to do a demographic comparison between the City of Los Angeles and the San Francisco-Oakland Urban Area.

Look how similar these 2 areas are in size and population:

Area:
San Francisco-Oakland UA 523 sq miles
Los Angeles City 470 sq miles

2010 Population:

Los Angeles City 3,792,621
San Francisco-Oakland UA 3,281,212

2014 Population:
Los Angeles City 3,928,827
San Francisco-Oakland UA 3,468,694

Their current growth:

2010-2014 Population Growth:
San Francisco-Oakland UA +187,482...+5.69%
Los Angeles City +136,206....+3.58%

The San Francisco-Oakland Urban Area has noticeably higher represenation in every racial group except Hispanics and Blacks...

Racial Breakdown, 2014
Los Angeles City: 3,928,827

Hispanic 1,910,990...48.6%
Non Hispanic White 1,118,352...28.4%
Asian 451,825...11.4%
Black 339,431...8.6%
Two or More Races 76,703...1.9%
Other Race 11,513..0.02%
Native Hawaiian/ Pacific Islander 7,292...0.01%
American Indian 6,596...0.01%

San Francisco-Oakland UA: 3,468,694

Non Hispanic White 1,264,942...36.4%
Asian 954,098...27.5%
Hispanic 782,868...22.5%
Black 281,324...8.1%
Two or More Races 134,750...3.8%
Native Hawaiians/ Pacific Islander 27,132...0.7%
Other Race 14,720...0.4%
American Indian 8,860...0.2%

Now some socio-economic aspects:

Total Households, 2014
Los Angeles City 1,343,084
San Francisco-Oakland UA 1,271,789

Households Earning $200,000+, 2014

San Francisco-Oakland UA 180,129...14.1% of all households
Los Angeles City 97,750...7.2% of all households

Households Earning $150,000+, 2014
San Francisco-Oakland UA 301,721...23.7% of all households
Los Angeles City 170,243...12.6% of all households

Families Living in Poverty, 2014

Los Angeles City 146,491...18.2% of all families
San Francisco-Oakland UA 55,906...7.3% of all familes

Adults with a Bachelor Degree or Higher, 2014

San Francisco-Oakland UA 1,161,847...46.4% of all adults
Los Angeles City 851,487...32.3% of all adults

Median Household Income:
San Francisco-Oakland UA $81,112
Los Angeles City $50,544

Median Family Income:
San Francisco-Oakland UA $97,345
Los Angeles City $55,147

Median Married Couple Family Income:

San Francisco-Oakland $117,270
Los Angeles City $73,543

This one in particular really caught my eye

Median Family Income with Children Under 18 Years of Age:

San Francisco-Oakland UA $100,842
Los Angeles City $45,096

We can decipher lots of things from this data about desirability and the sort of people who are migrating to these 2 areas, and it makes perfect sense really.
 
Old 11-11-2015, 02:57 PM
 
1,687 posts, read 902,886 times
Reputation: 324
Looks like you dont get it again.
Colin.

I can see this playing out with you in real life

Man : I'm gonna use my visa card to pay.
Montclair : do you know where visa is headquarted???
Mam: am I supposed to?
Montclair : the Bay area!!!!!!
Man : that's great.
Montclair : you're an idiot!
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Closed Thread

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > General U.S. > City vs. City
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2018, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top