U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 08-20-2010, 04:31 PM
 
Location: Moon Over Palmettos
5,975 posts, read 17,759,374 times
Reputation: 5018

Advertisements

Today my son turned on his desktop and all we see after the initial screen that offers the option to hit Del to get into the settings or Tab to enter Text, is a blank screen. We checked all the connections to see if anything was loose or got unplugged but they were all intact. I don't know enough to figure out if any of the settings got changed (computer was off all day) or even if I got into the settings area, I don't really know what to change to what. We got in there initially and just restored all the defaults but it still didn't work. I'm wondering whether the fan broke and therefore it refuses to go any further. Before I call our computer guy, does anyone have any thoughts or suggestions as to what may have caused this?

TIA.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 08-20-2010, 04:44 PM
 
Location: Augusta, Maine
181 posts, read 268,819 times
Reputation: 113
What exactly does the screen the computer goes to say?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-20-2010, 05:36 PM
 
Location: Moon Over Palmettos
5,975 posts, read 17,759,374 times
Reputation: 5018
After the main screen which identifies the product, it gives us this screen:
http://i181.photobucket.com/albums/x90/bibit612/IMG_0516.jpg (broken link)

Then, if we hit F1, this is what displays:
http://i181.photobucket.com/albums/x90/bibit612/IMG_0517.jpg (broken link)

Then it goes black altogether with the monitor and CPU on.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-20-2010, 06:47 PM
 
Location: Augusta, Maine
181 posts, read 268,819 times
Reputation: 113
Are all the Drives you have installed (IDE and SATA) listed on the first screen? I see two...........

Also try pressing F9, and tell me what it says.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-20-2010, 06:53 PM
 
Location: Augusta, Maine
181 posts, read 268,819 times
Reputation: 113
Ask your son, and ask him if he messed with ANYTHING, besides his normal everyday usage.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-20-2010, 07:07 PM
 
Location: Moon Over Palmettos
5,975 posts, read 17,759,374 times
Reputation: 5018
F9 won't do anything, and he was not home all day. I was dusting around and I dusted the computer and monitor with a Swiffer duster. It was working last night.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-20-2010, 07:25 PM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,013,891 times
Reputation: 10244
It looks to me by the first image that your BIOS settings have some how been set to default, your going to need to go in a check things, time and date, and make sure the boot order is correct.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-20-2010, 07:29 PM
 
Location: Augusta, Maine
181 posts, read 268,819 times
Reputation: 113
Upon researching the message

"AMD Data change...Update New Data To DMI!"

it means that there has been a recent change.

Go into BIOS settings(DEL) and change everything back to default, and tell me what happens ( there should be a "change all settings to default" button/thing to click on)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-20-2010, 07:34 PM
 
3,219 posts, read 5,837,655 times
Reputation: 1839
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcbuilder View Post
Ask your son, and ask him if he messed with ANYTHING, besides his normal everyday usage.
Just from the "looks of it" the BIOS settings are out of wack or a wacked BIOS - could be wrong though.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-20-2010, 07:34 PM
 
Location: Moon Over Palmettos
5,975 posts, read 17,759,374 times
Reputation: 5018
It only gives me the option to Load Optimized Default and we already did that earlier when this problem came up. Date and time are correct. This machine only has a CD drive, nothing else.

I can open up the Standard CMOS Features but don't understand the boot order you are referring to.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top