U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 09-14-2010, 12:50 AM
 
Location: Mableton, GA USA (NW Atlanta suburb, 4 miles OTP)
11,319 posts, read 22,739,630 times
Reputation: 3895

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by plwhit View Post
600 bucks for a gaming PC? and what settings can you have with it? video at the lowest? fps of 20??
task switching timed in minutes rather than seconds????
Depends on what you want to play.

The last gaming PC I built maybe three years ago was $330 if you count the RAM, power supply, and video card I added, but a 3.6GHz single-core Celery D 360 plus an older 7600GT was all the horsepower I needed to play the target games (UT2004 and Spring, mainly) under Linux. I have no idea how it would play newer stuff, and I frankly don't care.

People forget that even classic LAN party FPS games like Quake 3 Arena, Tribes 1, and the original Unreal Tournament were quite playable at 800x600 via Win95 on a 200MHz PPro box with 64MB, an AWE32, and a 4MB Voodoo2 card. That setup even plays Homeworld adequately. That's a little bit better than a pong machine, and we're talking about 15-year-old hardware.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-15-2010, 10:53 AM
 
28,622 posts, read 40,604,922 times
Reputation: 37303
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeCalifornia View Post
This. No matter what you buy, it'll be obsolete some day. But the faster your new PC starts out, the longer that will take. And its not like just because there's a faster computer 3 months after you buy, your computer is suddenly useless. Its the software that drives obsolescence. Software makers want to sell as many copies as possible so they design it to run acceptably on as wide a range of hardware as possible. If you hang on to a dinosaur PC too long, eventually new software doesn't support it or the performance level is unacceptable. People ask me how long they should keep a computer. I tell them to replace it when it can't run their software at an acceptable level of performance. This typically happens when someone upgrades to a new version of an application that runs much slower. Think Intuit products.
And the nail has been hit on the head...

An example of this is a woman that called me to work on her computer. It was an old PC, still running 98. It had a lot of junk on it because when her son brought the grandkids over they played Internet games on it. They were not happy because of the limited resources of her PC.

Her son told her she needed to buy a new computer so the kids could play their games.

I asked her what she used it for and it was email. Once in a while she would look something up on the Internet or write a letter with WordPad. I then asked if it did what she wanted in a way that satisfied her. It did.

I recommended that she tell her son to buy her a new computer so the grandkids could play games since the PC worked just fine for her.

I never heard the result, but I hope she did what I told her. Her son was a jerk.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-15-2010, 12:03 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,971,486 times
Reputation: 12847
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcsteiner View Post
People forget that even classic LAN party FPS games like Quake 3 Arena, Tribes 1, and the original Unreal Tournament were quite playable at 800x600 via Win95 on a 200MHz PPro box with 64MB, an AWE32, and a 4MB Voodoo2 card.

I have to call BS on Q3A running on that machine. Q3A used to struggle on my k62 300, TNT2... and that was state of the art at the time.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-16-2010, 02:13 AM
 
Location: Wilsonville, OR
1,262 posts, read 1,898,361 times
Reputation: 2326
I spent over $3000 building my current top-of-the-line gaming PC. I do not think any retail machines will even begin to approach its power or capability for quite some time.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-16-2010, 08:36 AM
 
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
11,825 posts, read 13,966,567 times
Reputation: 8068
$3,000?!?!?
My god man... that thing better make coffee, too!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-16-2010, 09:36 AM
 
Location: Scranton
1,384 posts, read 2,761,840 times
Reputation: 1648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peregrine View Post
$3,000?!?!?
My god man... that thing better make coffee, too!!
I want one of those.
Coffee-making PC casemod - Boing Boing
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-16-2010, 11:04 AM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
6,385 posts, read 10,845,236 times
Reputation: 5589
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trucker7 View Post
Multimedia PC + Dual/triple electric stove panel + a cheapass coffee maker = $500-$600.

Check this guy out: http://www.envador.com/
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-21-2010, 02:09 AM
 
Location: Mableton, GA USA (NW Atlanta suburb, 4 miles OTP)
11,319 posts, read 22,739,630 times
Reputation: 3895
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBest View Post
I have to call BS on Q3A running on that machine. Q3A used to struggle on my k62 300, TNT2... and that was state of the art at the time.
Call BS all you want. I provided PPro boxes to my friends LAN party (a pair of IntelliStation 6899's and a pair of Deskpro 6000's) for three years in a row, and UT and Q3A were the two games we played the most. I wanted to play Tribes because I was in love with Shifter.

They worked just fine on that hardware. Note that the machines were clean installations of Win95 OSR2 running QuikMenu4 instead of the standard Windows desktop:

Obligatory screenshot:

http://www.prootwadl.org/visisite/desktops/gamemenu.jpg

Maybe we dropped the res to 640x680 on Q3A, I don't remember anymore (thought we only dropped Tribes 1 to that res), but the Voodoo2 Monster 3D cards were just fine on the PPros for that game. I was running one Voodoo2 per box, not SLI.

You'll notice I also have Homeworld on the box in the screenshot, but it slowed down too much with large fleets on PPro hardware to play except in single player, and you needed to make good use of the squad assignment keys.

Last edited by rcsteiner; 09-21-2010 at 02:29 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top