U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
 
 
Old 09-16-2010, 11:27 AM
 
3,538 posts, read 4,122,036 times
Reputation: 2398
Default Can't access windows update website

Windows XP SP3 and IE 8.

When I open up IE and go to tools->windows update I get what you see below.

I have ran HijackThis, my AV, SpyBot and AdAware. Nothing comes up. There is no proxy and Windows firewall is not turned on. I can access any other site via IE or Firefox (though I have not tried accessing windows update site through Firefox). Any thoughts of what might be blocking it or what I can check for?

Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

What you can try:

Diagnose Connection Problems

More Information


Thanks
-thebobs
Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-16-2010, 04:11 PM
 
Location: Central Texas
11,900 posts, read 11,386,196 times
Reputation: 7137
Perhaps you can go directly to the site via:

www.update.microsoft.com

or Google Windows Update and follow one of the links.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-17-2010, 12:04 AM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
5,130 posts, read 5,581,296 times
Reputation: 4080
I suspected Automatic Updates and BITS services being stopped and/or disabled but the error would be different so I am thinking there might be some sort of a policy in place that prevents accessing Windows Update site.

Is there such policy in place by any chance? Is this your personal PC?
If you ran HijackThis, did you notice any such policy being displayed on the HijackThis log? Is it possible for your to share your HJT log?

If you also want to make sure the related services are running, download the attached text (.txt) file and after downloading it to your desktop, make sure to change its extension to .bat, Yes to confirm the change and then double-click on it to run it, it will automatically configure 2 related services and restart them also re-initiate Windows Automatic Update process.

Also, is the "Automatic Updates" feature turned on?
1. Click Start
2. Click Run
3. Type sysdm.cpl ,5
4. Click OK
5. Check to see if Automatic Updates feature is enabled and set to automatic, which would be a good alternative to manually updating.
Attached Files
File Type: txt WuauFix.txt (251 Bytes, 367 views)
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-17-2010, 10:39 AM
 
3,538 posts, read 4,122,036 times
Reputation: 2398
Windows automatic updates and BITS are both running and set to automatic.

All the links going through google do not help. I prefer to download the updates manually as the system is slow and I'm not always at the system.
Attached Files
File Type: txt hijackthis.txt (8.6 KB, 183 views)
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-17-2010, 12:55 PM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
5,130 posts, read 5,581,296 times
Reputation: 4080
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebobs View Post
Windows automatic updates and BITS are both running and set to automatic.

All the links going through google do not help. I prefer to download the updates manually as the system is slow and I'm not always at the system.
Way too many processes to sort through, also when running a HijackThis scan, you should not have any applications open, especially any kind of browsers. So, I would suggest running it again without any of the applications/browsers open. Hopefully the next log will not display oddities such as 2 wuauclt.exe processes.

Again, is this your personal PC or work PC?

Off-the-record: My $$ is on one of the security programs currently installed on this machine.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-17-2010, 07:15 PM
 
Location: NH
6,414 posts, read 7,904,714 times
Reputation: 4548
Why do you have CA and Norton antivirus installed? Get rid of one, or better get rid of both, and get something else (Avast, MSE, Nod32, Kaspersky).
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-20-2010, 06:54 AM
 
3,538 posts, read 4,122,036 times
Reputation: 2398
Actually I uninstalled Norton about a month ago.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-20-2010, 06:58 AM
 
Location: NH
6,414 posts, read 7,904,714 times
Reputation: 4548
Then I would highly suggest you run the norton removal tool as parts of it are still running on your system.
Download and run the Norton Removal Tool to uninstall your Norton product | Norton Support
Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


 
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:
Over $79,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top