U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 05-14-2011, 01:54 PM
 
2,496 posts, read 4,770,787 times
Reputation: 943

Advertisements

I've always been confused as to what a bridge modem is. I have a Zoom DSL modem which is called a bridge modem. I'm not sure if a non-bridge modem exists. It's not a wifi thing, I just have the modem and one desktop.

I think "bridge modem" means you are always connected, as soon as you boot the computer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 05-16-2011, 10:01 PM
 
Location: sowf jawja
1,940 posts, read 8,305,853 times
Reputation: 1042
putting the modem in bridged mode disabled the modem's DHCP server.


when not in bridged mode, the modem also functions as the router; or at least mine does. i can connect a switch directly to it w/o the need for an additional router.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-16-2011, 10:11 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,974,381 times
Reputation: 12847
Quote:
Originally Posted by southgeorgia View Post
putting the modem in bridged mode disabled the modem's DHCP server.


when not in bridged mode, the modem also functions as the router; or at least mine does. i can connect a switch directly to it w/o the need for an additional router.
Why would a modem have a DHCP server?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-17-2011, 07:21 AM
 
Location: WV and Eastport, ME
11,734 posts, read 11,311,179 times
Reputation: 7705
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBest View Post
Why would a modem have a DHCP server?
All the DSL and cable modems designed for home use have DHCP service because they have to supply an IP address, DNS addresses, gateway address and network mask numbers for at least one computer. Otherwise, you would have to configure a fixed address on your PC, even if it was the only one connected to the modem. If you didn't, your PC would probably configure itself with a 169.254.x.x IP address, which would not route.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-17-2011, 01:43 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,974,381 times
Reputation: 12847
Quote:
Originally Posted by mensaguy View Post
All the DSL and cable modems designed for home use have DHCP service because they have to supply an IP address, DNS addresses, gateway address and network mask numbers for at least one computer. Otherwise, you would have to configure a fixed address on your PC, even if it was the only one connected to the modem. If you didn't, your PC would probably configure itself with a 169.254.x.x IP address, which would not route.
But is it the modem running the DHCP service or a DHCP server on the ISP's side? I'd imagine it has to be the latter because a computer connected directly to a DSL modem will have an external IP. If the DSL modem itself had a DHCP server, it would have to be assigning internal IPs.

Computer(or router) -> Modem -> Node -> ISP (IP Table at ISP)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-17-2011, 10:32 PM
 
Location: sowf jawja
1,940 posts, read 8,305,853 times
Reputation: 1042
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBest View Post
But is it the modem running the DHCP service or a DHCP server on the ISP's side?
its the modem.


here's a screenshot of my modem's interface page

http://npsbyw.blu.livefilestore.com/y1pQyM0gx5Wl-Y2krbaZJzj61dnkqcCtlTIFEelFoR5HI4DhwK1ksNgglmFjGzj hywphph9m2KaTH05_jOhBGzjVlv-qeX_7RNb/modem.png?psid=1 (broken link)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-17-2011, 11:06 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,974,381 times
Reputation: 12847
Quote:
Originally Posted by southgeorgia View Post
its the modem.


here's a screenshot of my modem's interface page
That interface that you are looking at is not of a modem, but of a router. This is also why you have a 192.168.x.x IP address. This is also why the tab says "Speadstream Router Manager". It's possible that your modem and router are in one device. But this interface, and the portion that runs a DHCP server is infact the router, and not the modem.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-17-2011, 11:25 PM
 
Location: sowf jawja
1,940 posts, read 8,305,853 times
Reputation: 1042
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBest View Post
That interface that you are looking at is not of a modem, but of a router. This is also why you have a 192.168.x.x IP address. This is also why the tab says "Speadstream Router Manager". It's possible that your modem and router are in one device. But this interface, and the portion that runs a DHCP server is infact the router, and not the modem.

i pointed that out in my first post that you quoted.


Quote:
Originally Posted by southgeorgia
putting the modem in bridged mode disabled the modem's DHCP server.


when not in bridged mode, the modem also functions as the router; or at least mine does. i can connect a switch directly to it w/o the need for an additional router.
the modem i'm using is a gigaset 4300
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-17-2011, 11:55 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,974,381 times
Reputation: 12847
Quote:
Originally Posted by southgeorgia View Post
i pointed that out in my first post that you quoted.
Ah, you're right. My bad. I was confused about how they are one device when I originally read it. I'm glad they let you disable it so you can use your own router (without daisychaining).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-18-2011, 07:31 AM
 
Location: WV and Eastport, ME
11,734 posts, read 11,311,179 times
Reputation: 7705
Well, actually many of today's devices function as a modem, router, switch and wireless access point at the same time. Right now, I have such a device, but my ISP supplied it with the routing and the wireless parts disabled. They supplied me with a batch of fixed IP addresses, so I just plugged in my router and configured the WAN port to match their specs. If I chose to do so, I could hook up 3 more computers to the "modem" and run fine as long as I manually configured fixed IP addresses on them that fall within the set I was assigned. This is the first time I've seen as ISP that did not require some kind of authentication with protocols to access their network, lock DOCSIS or PPPoE. My IP addresses are all that will work on my connection.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top