U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 01-17-2012, 10:04 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,079,990 times
Reputation: 1632

Advertisements

I'm told by a popup note that once the new version of Logitech (either the mouse or the keyboard, I'm not sure) will no longer work once Firefox is updated.

I guess I'll just leave the machine on tonight. Otherwise, it'll make changes. Hopefully I won't have to buy a new keyboard, and or mouse.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 01-17-2012, 10:06 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,982,964 times
Reputation: 12852
That makes no sense.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2012, 10:14 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,079,990 times
Reputation: 1632
Which part?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2012, 10:17 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,982,964 times
Reputation: 12852
I mean... The fact that a firefox update could have any impact on your keyboard or mouse not functioning.

It is possible that they mean the special web buttons on your keyboard may no longer work with firefox. However, there is no chance that the entire keyboard or mouse will stop working completely.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2012, 10:20 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,079,990 times
Reputation: 1632
OK I found some more information:
"Logitech device detection will be disabled after you restart FireFox."
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2012, 10:31 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,079,990 times
Reputation: 1632
OK, I guess I'll go ahead and trust that it'll work.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2012, 10:43 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,982,964 times
Reputation: 12852
This may help: Logitech Device Detection Extension for Firefox v5... - Logitech Forums

Good luck!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2012, 10:59 PM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
6,385 posts, read 10,848,547 times
Reputation: 5589
I never had any issues since version 5.x. I am currently using 7.0.1 and no problems using Logitech wireless (solar) K750 keyboard and wireless M570 trackball. The only problem, if you can call it that, when I do get into long conversations with Captain Morgan both my keyboard and trackball seem to start getting smaller and appear to be farther away than usual.













Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2012, 11:04 PM
 
16,308 posts, read 25,273,417 times
Reputation: 8302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian.Pearson View Post
I'm told by a popup note that once the new version of Logitech (either the mouse or the keyboard, I'm not sure) will no longer work once Firefox is updated.

I guess I'll just leave the machine on tonight. Otherwise, it'll make changes. Hopefully I won't have to buy a new keyboard, and or mouse.
FF (or any other application) does not receive input from keyboard or pointing device, the OS does, and passes it to the application. That is what operating systems do, in fact a number of years ago, Microsoft blocked any application from directly interfacing with any hardware on a computer, a task reserved solely for the OS.

OBTW, I typed this on a Logitech K800 wireless keyboard and clicked "submit" with my Logitech Trackman Trackball pointing device, all while running FF 9.0.1.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2012, 11:17 PM
 
16,308 posts, read 25,273,417 times
Reputation: 8302
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBest View Post
This likely refers to Logitech Remotes (programmable remote controllers for home theater systems) which you connect to a computer with a USB cable then go to their website to program all your devices.

Then press the "Watch TV" button and it turn on the TV, sets it to the correct inputs, turn on the AMP and sets it to the correct inputs, and turns on the cable box and allows you to control it.

But I have reprogrammed it recently with FF probably 6 or 7
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top