U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 02-21-2012, 01:45 PM
 
Location: Earth
24,639 posts, read 25,152,803 times
Reputation: 11329

Advertisements

I've been using TurboTax for years.

For the first time, I'm having a problem loading it on my Vista machine.
I right click on setup as administrator and get an error.

This loaded easily on my 7 box.

Both machines have MalwareByte and Symantic running.

The only difference would be the Operating Systems.

Can I copy the files from my 7 box to my Vista box and will they work?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 02-21-2012, 02:19 PM
 
Location: US
5,144 posts, read 11,041,936 times
Reputation: 5350
Try this first:
CRC Error on Windows Vista - TurboTax® Software Support

Is that the error you are getting?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-21-2012, 02:41 PM
 
Location: Earth
24,639 posts, read 25,152,803 times
Reputation: 11329
That's not the error I'm getting.

What I'm seeing is that TurboTax 2011 Installer has encountered a problem and needs to close.

_______
Thanks for the heads up, though.
I seem to be having this problem: http://turbotax.intuit.com/support/i.../SLN12216.html

I'll check it out tomorrow after work.

Last edited by chielgirl; 02-21-2012 at 03:00 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-21-2012, 02:52 PM
 
Location: US
5,144 posts, read 11,041,936 times
Reputation: 5350
Click yes to notify

When you click yes get the "more info" part and let me know what the error code is.


Then what you may try doing is uninstalling the program.
Restart
Run a cleaner.
Clean the temp files etc & registry.
(google CCleaner)
Try re-installing it.


Still doesn't work? Try:

A system restore of your vista. After getting all the updates and running a virus full scan, try installing again.


I will check back.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-21-2012, 02:53 PM
 
11,715 posts, read 36,348,910 times
Reputation: 7514
Browse the CD manually to the folder containing Tubotax and run the installer in there. If it says you need to install .net 4.0, that's your issue. If you can get that installed, TT should install OK. I'm working on and ancient XP box with that issue. Unfortunately .net 4.0 won't install.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-21-2012, 03:09 PM
 
Location: US
5,144 posts, read 11,041,936 times
Reputation: 5350
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeCalifornia View Post
Browse the CD manually to the folder containing Tubotax and run the installer in there. If it says you need to install .net 4.0, that's your issue. If you can get that installed, TT should install OK. I'm working on and ancient XP box with that issue. Unfortunately .net 4.0 won't install.
Download: Microsoft .NET Framework 4 (Web Installer) - Microsoft Download Center - Download Details

Do you meet the system requirements for that?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-21-2012, 03:21 PM
 
11,715 posts, read 36,348,910 times
Reputation: 7514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opsimathia View Post
I believe so. The weird part is that when I downloaded a fresh copy of the .net installer and ran it, it shows up in task manager but doesn't show any signs of actually running. Its not my machine and it really should have been sh*t caned years ago.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-21-2012, 03:32 PM
 
Location: US
5,144 posts, read 11,041,936 times
Reputation: 5350
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeCalifornia View Post
I believe so. The weird part is that when I downloaded a fresh copy of the .net installer and ran it, it shows up in task manager but doesn't show any signs of actually running. Its not my machine and it really should have been sh*t caned years ago.
LOL

Try downloading a tool called speccy...it will give you the hardware info so you can see easily if that meets the needs.

I remember years ago I had to manually uninstall something to get something new to install and it was under this subject. This was a couple years ago so I can't remember exact details but I had to go and find a patch to make it work. So annoying.

I would do a clean up as I already posted and see what your machine is at with speccy. It could just be a windows installer issue that needs repaired or "patched".
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top