U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 09-19-2007, 04:19 AM
 
1 posts, read 3,503 times
Reputation: 10

Advertisements

I recently purchased a 320Gb eide hard drive for my dell dimension 4600 hoping it will really work. I still think it can. I see the drive only when it is installed as slave but not as master. I tried bios update - not working. Help!

Tony
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-19-2007, 05:40 PM
 
Location: In The Outland
6,023 posts, read 12,075,299 times
Reputation: 3535
Hi Tony7, you may get better response to your ? if you post it on the "Technology" board on this site rather than on this "world" board
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-20-2007, 09:44 AM
 
Location: Tejas
7,562 posts, read 16,558,722 times
Reputation: 5116
Tony, are you trying to add it to the other hard drive ? You cannot have two master drives on the same PC, you can have a Master, Slave, Cable select etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-20-2007, 09:48 AM
 
Location: Home is where we park it.
3,098 posts, read 8,405,209 times
Reputation: 3195
Also, if this drive is a replacement for the original drive, XP won't see a drive that large. I believe Vista solved that issue. XP won't automatically see a single drive larger than 120? or was it 180? gig. Have to go look it up. Liz
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-20-2007, 10:14 AM
 
Location: California
510 posts, read 3,024,000 times
Reputation: 383
I've never used one that big personally, but would a few partitions resolve the XP issue of recognizing a drive?

Tony, what are you goals regarding the drive? Do you plan to remove your old drive? Since it's an eide I assume the RPM's on the drive are the same as your old drive? A 10,000+ RPM drive would have been very expensive...

So if that is the case, I can't imagine why you wouldn't just install it as a slave drive. If you're computer is running slow, just reformat the old drive and start it fresh. I would install the big one as a slave, move all key documents over to it, then reformat the main drive. If the main drive is rather large, you may even want to partition it as well. Your computer will run faster having the OS on a smaller partition, and in turn would run slower being on a full 320 gig.

As far as the actual issue you're asking for help with... with your mentioning BIOS, I have to assume you know what you're doing, and you tapped the drives in the correct order and connected to right spots on the motherboard.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-20-2007, 10:24 AM
 
Location: Rural Central Texas
3,615 posts, read 9,398,603 times
Reputation: 5474
I am not sure the size of the drive poises any problem for XP....I have a 540GB drive in mine running XP Pro. It is a SATA drive and is automatically detected just fine.

There could be a bios issue that prevents it from being a master, or it could be that the partition is not a bootable partition. Since it is seen as a slave, I suspect that either the jumpers are wrong, the cable position is active on your system or the partition is setup incorrectly for a boot drive.

I have not been a hardware tech for over 15 years, since I was able to my home support role over to my son so there could be other things I am not thinking of, so consider this just a place to start thinking.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-20-2007, 10:45 AM
 
Location: Home is where we park it.
3,098 posts, read 8,405,209 times
Reputation: 3195
Okay, I remember now and I know why I still have issues. My XP Pro on my desktop does not have SP2 installed so I have to install it separately. The SP2 addressed the large hard drive issue but the original XP Pro (and Home) does not see any hard drive larger than 137 gigs.

So I have to MaxBlaster mine into smaller partitions prior to installation so that it can be installed OR use a smaller (less than 120 gig) master. Liz
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:26 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top