U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 03-21-2013, 02:14 PM
 
Location: San Antonio Texas
11,434 posts, read 16,703,169 times
Reputation: 5224

Advertisements

My Mac is using the same modem as my dads PC. I use my Mac much more frequently. Tech that repaired dads PC Says that his PC HAS slowed much drastically due to my Mac having priority from the modem. Could this be true?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 03-21-2013, 02:29 PM
 
11,715 posts, read 36,365,541 times
Reputation: 7514
Find another tech.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-21-2013, 04:22 PM
 
Location: OH>IL>CO>CT
5,432 posts, read 8,809,462 times
Reputation: 7552
How are the PC and Mac and the modem connected ?? Hard wire Ethernet ? WiFi ? USB ??
Does modem have built-in Hub/Switch ports ??
Is the Mac doing "Internet Pass-Thru" ?? IOW, daisy-chained Modem-->Mac--->PC ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-21-2013, 06:02 PM
 
162 posts, read 305,556 times
Reputation: 166
Yeah, need more info. Is the "modem" a router or is it a modem? Normally the computers themselves don't decide who gets more bandwidth.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-21-2013, 06:10 PM
 
Location: Tyler, TX
15,210 posts, read 18,508,084 times
Reputation: 8057
I read the title of the thread and instantly thought it was going to be a question about using a RS-232 A/B switch.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-21-2013, 09:40 PM
 
11,715 posts, read 36,365,541 times
Reputation: 7514
Quote:
Originally Posted by swagger View Post
I read the title of the thread and instantly thought it was going to be a question about using a RS-232 A/B switch.
LOL, now I know you're old.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-22-2013, 08:48 AM
 
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
11,858 posts, read 13,995,178 times
Reputation: 8087
There are some routers that can assign priority to certain PC's. I have one. But you have to go in and cofigure that manually. It doesn't just happen and the feature is off by default.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top