U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 04-28-2013, 11:52 AM
 
3 posts, read 3,809 times
Reputation: 10

Advertisements

I have a laptop that already has an ssd and a hdd I want to replace the hdd with another ssd . I have read that I need to change bios settings to ahci. I want to ask since my pc has already from factory an ssd with the os on it does this mean that ahci is already chosen or should I change the setting for the second drive also?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-28-2013, 01:20 PM
 
11,715 posts, read 36,346,982 times
Reputation: 7514
It should already be selected, but you'll need to look in the BIOS to find out. Its a system-wide setting, not per device.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2013, 06:08 PM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
6,385 posts, read 10,847,586 times
Reputation: 5589
That is usually under "System Configuration" or "Advanced Settings" section.

You typically configure this setting before the drive has been partitioned/formatted.

Warning: For the main drive where Operating System was already installed, do NOT change this setting because it will likely not boot and give you a BSoD.

For the secondary drive, it shouldn't make a difference.

Unless a RAID configuration is in use, I always configure SATA/SSD drives as AHCI for better performance.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2013, 06:36 PM
 
11,715 posts, read 36,346,982 times
Reputation: 7514
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurcoLoco View Post
Warning: For the main drive where Operating System was already installed, do NOT change this setting because it will likely not boot and give you a BSoD.
There's a hack for Win7 to let you switch to AHCI with an existing installation. It didn't work in Win8 though.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-30-2013, 06:17 AM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,013,891 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeCalifornia View Post
It should already be selected, but you'll need to look in the BIOS to find out. Its a system-wide setting, not per device.
Exactly, with a factory SSD it should be AHCI out of the box. And you can't have one drive AHCI and one not, it's all or nothing.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-30-2013, 06:20 AM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,013,891 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeCalifornia View Post
There's a hack for Win7 to let you switch to AHCI with an existing installation. It didn't work in Win8 though.
Found this a month or so ago when doing a transfer from an HDD to an SSD for a client and BIOS was not set to AHCI, worked like a charm.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-01-2013, 12:14 PM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
6,385 posts, read 10,847,586 times
Reputation: 5589
Quote:
Originally Posted by NHDave View Post
Found this a month or so ago when doing a transfer from an HDD to an SSD for a client and BIOS was not set to AHCI, worked like a charm.
Was this it?

I didn't even know about it. I wonder if it is a reliable hack. It should suck if it broke again sometime later.

I wonder if this would break a Linux OS too or just a stupid Windows bug?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-01-2013, 12:31 PM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,013,891 times
Reputation: 10244
Error message occurs after you change the SATA mode of the boot drive no registry editing needed
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-01-2013, 06:33 PM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
6,385 posts, read 10,847,586 times
Reputation: 5589
Quote:
Originally Posted by NHDave View Post
You lost me with the "no registry editing needed" part as this solution also point to editing the registry keys?

Also, it seemed odd to me that the data for the Start value had to be changed to 0 to actually enable that driver which logically should be 1.

Anyhow, thank you both for sharing this info. I will probably not need it anytime soon but it is good to know nevertheless.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-01-2013, 06:50 PM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,013,891 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurcoLoco View Post
You lost me with the "no registry editing needed" part as this solution also point to editing the registry keys?
You can run the Fixit which will change the keys for you, thus no editing for you to do.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top