U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 07-16-2013, 05:07 PM
 
Location: Kansas City, MO
5,763 posts, read 9,850,853 times
Reputation: 2810

Advertisements

So, I have set everything up for Linux to run in VB but I am just getting the Linux Desktop Wallpaper with no icons to install or do anything. When it loads, it has the desktop come up and said automatic reboot with a countdown and it does nothing after that.

I am using Linux Mint xfce 15 32 bit.

I have set BIOS to enable virtualization.

I set VB to have 512MB base memory, 24MB Video Memory (I have altered this to every option to see if this was the issue), and I have the ISO attached as the IDE Secondary in Storage.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 07-17-2013, 05:02 PM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
6,385 posts, read 10,843,546 times
Reputation: 5589
I don't remember what version of Linux Mint I installed on the VM like a year or so ago but don't recall an issue like the one you were describing.

One question though, the .iso you have attached as the 2ndary IDE, is it the OS installation image? If so, why is it even attached? Normally, I connected it as the CD-ROM drive then disconnect it once done installing. If I am mistaken then disregard:
Quote:
Originally Posted by RjRobb2 View Post
and I have the ISO attached as the IDE Secondary in Storage.

Any ideas?
I will download and try it on both VB and VMware to see what happens.

PS. Uh, no Windows installer with xfce, figures! ;p

Last edited by TurcoLoco; 07-17-2013 at 05:26 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-17-2013, 06:38 PM
 
Location: 10110001010110100
6,385 posts, read 10,843,546 times
Reputation: 5589
OK, I was able to install and run it both on VMware and VirtualBox and VB's recommendations for both HD and RAM space turned out to be the bare minimum: 8GB for HD and 256MB for RAM, anything less and the boot would get stuck at this screen:


Anything less than 128MB and it goes into the restart loop you mentioned:



I picked the "OS type" as Other-Linux 2.6 (kernel version), other than that, most everything was default (this is using the latest VirtualBox (4.2.16 r86992) as of today:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top