U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-14-2007, 03:13 PM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,015,770 times
Reputation: 10244

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBRAD View Post
You can run XP WITH 256 AND VISTA WITH 512 BUT YOU MULTIPLY BY 2 OR 3 FOR GAMING
More like multiply by 2 or 3 for decent overall performance, never mind gaming, XP is best with 512 or more, Vista, no less than 1GB.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-14-2007, 03:31 PM
 
Location: Arizona, The American Southwest
52,161 posts, read 30,224,159 times
Reputation: 91137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tek_Freek View Post
I don't know about the others, but Dell has stopped doing this. You can now opt out of all the bloatware, and for a lot of their computers you can still get XP.
I'm glad to hear one manufacturer sensed public dissatisfaction with all of the "bloatware"/advertising they include with their products. I think most manufacturers still include that garbage. If I were to buy a computer from HP or others, the first thing I'd do is uninstall all of the promotional garbage they include, especially AOL.

I think XP will be offered by manufacturers for a while longer, until the Vista platform becomes more efficient. I also think Microsoft was thinking way ahead of current hardware technology when they designed Vista.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2007, 08:54 PM
 
Location: Wouldn't you like to know?
9,114 posts, read 15,821,715 times
Reputation: 3695
Guys, I checked under system information, and its Windows XP version 2002. 930 MHz, 256RAM.....

(The sticker on the hard drive says 128MB SDRAM)

So, it seems like the consensus is that upgrading the RAM to 512MB would be a nice improvement?

I have a brother in law who said he could install the memory. Would you advise buying online and installing on your own or having someone from geek squad do it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2007, 11:25 PM
 
Location: orlando, fl
453 posts, read 1,964,523 times
Reputation: 252
ram is easy to install. just open the case, find the spot where it fits, and put it in there.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-16-2007, 07:43 AM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,015,770 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by CouponJack View Post
Guys, I checked under system information, and its Windows XP version 2002. 930 MHz, 256RAM.....

(The sticker on the hard drive says 128MB SDRAM)

So, it seems like the consensus is that upgrading the RAM to 512MB would be a nice improvement?

I have a brother in law who said he could install the memory. Would you advise buying online and installing on your own or having someone from geek squad do it?
An additional 256 would be a good improvement. Before you buy you need to open the case and see what config you have as far as open memory slots. If it came with 128, and 128 was added, and the motherboard only has two slots, you'll need to remove them both and purchase 2 256MB modules, also check what the max memory is for your machine, it dictates what size modules can be installed. If the max it can do is 512MB and you have 2 slots, than 256 is the largest you can put in each slot, if it has 4 slots the max for each slot is 128MB.

[Edit] I just looked it up on Kingston's website, you have 2 slots, 512MB max, so you'll have to buy 2 256 modules if you don't have an open slot.
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/conf...submit1=Search
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-16-2007, 11:12 AM
 
Location: Mesa, Az
21,148 posts, read 37,802,229 times
Reputation: 3806
Frankly; RAM in most cases is so cheap that if it were me, bite the bullet and go for 2 Gig if your motherboard will support it. I had both my Mac Mini and my G/F's HP Slimline PC upgraded to 2 gig RAM per machine for around $200 at Fry's including installation (I had to break open the Mini's case for the tech).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-16-2007, 11:18 AM
 
Location: Mesa, Az
21,148 posts, read 37,802,229 times
Reputation: 3806
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrdude View Post
ram is easy to install. just open the case, find the spot where it fits, and put it in there.
Normally I agree; but, when I opened up my Mac Mini's case to kick the RAM from 512K to 2 Gig, I say 'no way' and decided to give the $35 installation fee to Fry's.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-16-2007, 01:37 PM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,015,770 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArizonaBear View Post
Frankly; RAM in most cases is so cheap that if it were me, bite the bullet and go for 2 Gig if your motherboard will support it. I had both my Mac Mini and my G/F's HP Slimline PC upgraded to 2 gig RAM per machine for around $200 at Fry's including installation (I had to break open the Mini's case for the tech).
As I found for the OP in my previous post, the max for his PC is 512.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-16-2007, 02:37 PM
 
Location: Mesa, Az
21,148 posts, read 37,802,229 times
Reputation: 3806
Quote:
Originally Posted by NHDave View Post
As I found for the OP in my previous post, the max for his PC is 512.
Bummer. He must have one old motherboard

What is especially galling is DDR series RAM below 512K strips is getting hard (and expensive) to find. And the old SIMM RAM's, good luck.

The 1 Gig strips are a dime a dozen these days.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-16-2007, 02:42 PM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,015,770 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArizonaBear View Post
Bummer. He must have one old motherboard

What is especially galling is DDR series RAM below 512K strips is getting hard (and expensive) to find. And the old SIMM RAM's, good luck.

The 1 Gig strips are a dime a dozen these days.
I believe it was a Pentium 3 933 or such, I would definetly consider retiring it
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top