U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 01-08-2015, 03:31 PM
 
1,645 posts, read 3,086,701 times
Reputation: 1981

Advertisements

I have a computer I use for watching CCTV and Internet browsing at work. It will only boot up about 1 out of 4 times. When it won't boot up, the fan runs, the screen is black, and I hear 6 beeps total. Then I turn it off with the power button. I checked the computer stats, and it looks like the computer thinks it only has 0.99 GB of RAM memory, but there are two sticks (DIMM?). I tried taking out both sticks and using compressed air to clean everything in the computer and putting it all back, but nothing changed. Are one or both RAM sticks messed up? What kind of sticks can I get for the lowest price? It's a Dell gx280.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 01-08-2015, 05:46 PM
 
Location: In a daze
249 posts, read 230,686 times
Reputation: 929
Listen closely to the number of beeps and how they are spaced. For example, 1-3-2 or 1-2-3, etc. Dell has a listing of the codes and potential issues listed here.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-09-2015, 07:12 AM
 
Location: WV and Eastport, ME
11,749 posts, read 11,315,152 times
Reputation: 7707
The GX-280 is one of the models that had bad capacitors on the motherboard. The one I recall failed with a blank display and a fan running full speed.

If the machine is actually OK, you can test it by installing only one RAM stick, starting it up and checking memory, shutting it down and swapping the sticks to check the other one.
__________________
Moderator posts are in RED.
City-Data Terms of Service: http://www.city-data.com/terms.html
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-10-2015, 08:22 AM
 
Location: A safe distance from San Francisco
9,088 posts, read 6,400,707 times
Reputation: 9374
Two excellent replies!

That machine's RAM started at 512MB, so you may have two 512MB sticks. That screen shot showing .99GB doesn't look right, as I would expect to see 1024MB. Then again, maybe there's something in Dell's proprietary setup that would explain it.

I would try Mensaguy's suggestion and go from there. If you do have a bad memory stick, it's cheap to replace, but not necessarily essential. I run XP with 512MB every day and it's all the RAM I've ever needed.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-10-2015, 03:38 PM
 
1,645 posts, read 3,086,701 times
Reputation: 1981
Thanks for the replies. Once it boots up, it runs ok but slowly. I read elsewhere to figure out the sequence of beeps, but all of the beeps sounds pretty similar to me. I guess I'll try to distinguish which ones are longer beeps on Monday.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-10-2015, 05:45 PM
 
Location: Texas
1,250 posts, read 997,420 times
Reputation: 1274
How long did you have that PC? The power supply may be degraded to where it's not providing ample power to the system anymore.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-10-2015, 06:22 PM
 
1,645 posts, read 3,086,701 times
Reputation: 1981
The building opened in 2005, so the computer should be from 2005 or 2006. It sat in a closet unused for several years before I drug it out last year and volunteered to watch the CCTV. Everyone else has Apple laptops, which is why I'm trying to keep this Dell desktop running... I don't want a laptop and/or Apple products.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-11-2015, 07:10 AM
 
Location: WV and Eastport, ME
11,749 posts, read 11,315,152 times
Reputation: 7707
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrownVic95 View Post
Two excellent replies!

That machine's RAM started at 512MB, so you may have two 512MB sticks. That screen shot showing .99GB doesn't look right, as I would expect to see 1024MB. Then again, maybe there's something in Dell's proprietary setup that would explain it.

I would try Mensaguy's suggestion and go from there. If you do have a bad memory stick, it's cheap to replace, but not necessarily essential. I run XP with 512MB every day and it's all the RAM I've ever needed.
That may be all the RAM you ever needed, but I don't think XP ran it's best with only 512 MB. When my employer upgraded similar machines (Dell Optiplex GX-270) from Win2K to XP, we increased RAM from 512 to 1 GB. Later on, (maybe after SP3 came out), I saw improvements by increasing RAM to 2 GB. No improvement was noticed beyond that.
__________________
Moderator posts are in RED.
City-Data Terms of Service: http://www.city-data.com/terms.html
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-11-2015, 07:34 AM
 
Location: A safe distance from San Francisco
9,088 posts, read 6,400,707 times
Reputation: 9374
Quote:
Originally Posted by mensaguy View Post
That may be all the RAM you ever needed, but I don't think XP ran it's best with only 512 MB. When my employer upgraded similar machines (Dell Optiplex GX-270) from Win2K to XP, we increased RAM from 512 to 1 GB. Later on, (maybe after SP3 came out), I saw improvements by increasing RAM to 2 GB. No improvement was noticed beyond that.
Performance improvements or not depends entirely on your application(s). For simple web surfing my physical memory use rarely exceeds 350K and right now I have 222K available.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-11-2015, 09:19 AM
 
Location: Wandering.
3,545 posts, read 5,682,491 times
Reputation: 2664
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrownVic95 View Post
Performance improvements or not depends entirely on your application(s). For simple web surfing my physical memory use rarely exceeds 350K and right now I have 222K available.
What's your swap memory look like?

I guarantee you that Windows is using a disk based swap file, and will take advantage of the extra RAM if it's there (just for it's own processes). Windows will move as much data as it needs to the swap file to keep RAM free, so unless you have 0 K in swap, you don't have enough RAM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:04 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top