U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 01-24-2015, 10:30 PM
 
Location: I live wherever I am.
1,935 posts, read 3,846,213 times
Reputation: 3258

Advertisements

For whatever reason, Firefox doesn't get along well with my computer. It never has. When I run it, it very frequently makes the computer hesitate and pause. At those times, the CPU usage (as shown in Activity Monitor) goes unbelievably high. It's not uncommon for the Firefox process or the Shockwave Plug-in process to hit 160% CPU usage, which is only possible because I have a dual-core CPU.

Is this normal?

I keep hoping, with every update, that Firefox will work properly... but it never does. I can force-quit and then restart, which makes it work okay for a little while, but the longer I keep it open and use it, the worse it runs. Help?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 01-25-2015, 08:32 AM
 
Location: Southern California
4,448 posts, read 5,452,894 times
Reputation: 2209
Have you checked your memory usage? Low memory will lead to high paging and CPU usage. I had to upgrade to 8GB when I upgraded the OS on a 2010 macbook.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-25-2015, 07:34 PM
 
Location: I live wherever I am.
1,935 posts, read 3,846,213 times
Reputation: 3258
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelopez2 View Post
Have you checked your memory usage? Low memory will lead to high paging and CPU usage. I had to upgrade to 8GB when I upgraded the OS on a 2010 macbook.
Presently with the same problem happening I have:

Free: 1.96 GB
Wired: 1.18 GB
Active: 3.51 GB (approximately 1.8 GB of which is used by Firefox and the Shockwave Flash process)
Inactive: 1.35 GB
Used: 6.04 GB

(Total memory is 8 GB - I did that upgrade too)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-25-2015, 09:03 PM
 
Location: The Berk in Denver, CO USA
14,391 posts, read 21,075,024 times
Reputation: 23913
Kill Firefox.
Go into terminal and enter: sudo purge (enter) and then your password.
Restart Firefox.
Better.
I do this all the time.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-26-2015, 09:31 AM
 
Location: Metro Washington DC
13,332 posts, read 20,382,420 times
Reputation: 7997
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebarnes View Post
Kill Firefox.
Go into terminal and enter: sudo purge (enter) and then your password.
Restart Firefox.

Better.
I do this all the time.
What gets purged when you do that? Memory?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-26-2015, 04:27 PM
 
Location: The Berk in Denver, CO USA
14,391 posts, read 21,075,024 times
Reputation: 23913
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkf747 View Post
What gets purged when you do that? Memory?
osx - What is equivalent to Mac's purge in Linux? - Unix & Linux Stack Exchange
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-28-2015, 04:49 PM
 
Location: Maryland not Murlin
8,193 posts, read 22,577,928 times
Reputation: 6169
Quote:
Originally Posted by RomaniGypsy View Post
For whatever reason, Firefox doesn't get along well with my computer. It never has. When I run it, it very frequently makes the computer hesitate and pause. At those times, the CPU usage (as shown in Activity Monitor) goes unbelievably high. It's not uncommon for the Firefox process or the Shockwave Plug-in process to hit 160% CPU usage, which is only possible because I have a dual-core CPU.

Is this normal?

I keep hoping, with every update, that Firefox will work properly... but it never does. I can force-quit and then restart, which makes it work okay for a little while, but the longer I keep it open and use it, the worse it runs. Help?
Not to harp on you but it generally helps your situation when you include more info in your OP.

Such as; what version of OSX are you using and what version of Shockwave?

Also, are you running Shockwave in 32-bit mode or in 64-bit mode? If you are using OSX 10.7 or higher you may need Shockwave 11 or higher in 64-bit.

Does Shockwave behave properly in Safari?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top