U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 11-06-2017, 10:10 AM
 
633 posts, read 386,825 times
Reputation: 500

Advertisements

I bought a new smart TV a few weeks ago and so therefore got on this feeling that I needed to replace my router partly due to salespeople.

My current router is about 8 years old and still a N300 or N400 or somthing like that. I've noticed that new routers are labeled AC1750 and above and cost a minimum $109.

https://www.walmart.com/ip/Netgear-R...outer/46927632

But here is the thing: I don't seem to be having any problem with the one I have now? Why would I replace it? Is there something I'm overlooking?

House is about 1900 sq ft. All I'm running is one laptop, one smart phone, and one smart TV. Cable provider is Dish, which I know also communicates with the router.

Should I be satisfied with what I have? Is there any validity to needing to replace the router because it's 2017?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 11-06-2017, 10:34 AM
 
Location: The South
5,564 posts, read 3,845,477 times
Reputation: 8628
Are you using the smart tv via the router or the dish? If via the router it will become apparent if you need a faster router.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2017, 10:42 AM
 
Location: Florida -
9,044 posts, read 11,225,362 times
Reputation: 17773
If it isn't broken (or unbearably slow), why fix/replace it?

Asking someone who sells routers if you need a new one, is like asking a shoe salesman if you need new shoes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2017, 11:10 AM
 
10,167 posts, read 10,491,558 times
Reputation: 5443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blazin65 View Post
All I'm running is one laptop, one smart phone, and one smart TV. Cable provider is Dish, which I know also communicates with the router.

Should I be satisfied with what I have? Is there any validity to needing to replace the router because it's 2017?
You need an 802.11ac router once you get 1 gigabit per second internet. If you do not have gig internet, there is very little point in upgrading unless you have dozens of devices.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2017, 12:25 PM
 
Location: Vallejo
14,518 posts, read 16,543,509 times
Reputation: 13069
Quote:
Originally Posted by PacoMartin View Post
You need an 802.11ac router once you get 1 gigabit per second internet. If you do not have gig internet, there is very little point in upgrading unless you have dozens of devices.
^ This.

Or use LAN. NAS (network attached storage) has gotten cheap enough now a lot of people are using it. It's on my toy list.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2017, 01:09 PM
 
Location: Greensboro, NC
5,894 posts, read 4,419,350 times
Reputation: 3934
No need to upgrade. Salespeople are just trying to pry more money out of your hands.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2017, 02:15 PM
 
633 posts, read 386,825 times
Reputation: 500
I'm pretty sure it's 802.11ac. I'll double check the box when I get home.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2017, 02:16 PM
 
633 posts, read 386,825 times
Reputation: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southern man View Post
Are you using the smart tv via the router or the dish? If via the router it will become apparent if you need a faster router.
Via the router.

So far everything seems to be working just fine. Fastest enough for me.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2017, 02:25 PM
 
Location: Vallejo
14,518 posts, read 16,543,509 times
Reputation: 13069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blazin65 View Post
I'm pretty sure it's 802.11ac. I'll double check the box when I get home.
It's not if it's a Netgear N300. That's just Netgear's naming convention. N300 isn't a standard or anything, just used Netgear's naming convention for "300 Mbps" routers. I'm lucky to get 1.2 MBps down, or about 10 Mbps. Not that a "300Mbps" router can actually hit 300 "Mbps" on a single connection, that's just the theoretical maximum, but it won't have any issue with 10 Mbps.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-06-2017, 03:30 PM
 
Location: The South
5,564 posts, read 3,845,477 times
Reputation: 8628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blazin65 View Post
Via the router.

So far everything seems to be working just fine. Fastest enough for me.
If it ain’t broke, you can’t fix it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top