U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 11-13-2017, 10:36 AM
 
Location: S. FL (hell for me-wife loves it)
3,299 posts, read 2,115,621 times
Reputation: 10177

Advertisements

Hi guys,
The title of the thread is just the beginning. I see the tutorials online for hooking it up, and understand that part. But my issue is this.
I have Comcast cable, and I think it's a modem(?) connection. The coaxial goes into it. The ethernet goes right into my antique computer. I don't have a router. There are not enough connections on the modem (again, I am only guessing it's modem, maybe I have a router and don't know the difference).

Is there a way I can get something like a splitter that would go to my modem, allowing for 2 ethernet ports, hence connection of the roku to the modem/router?

Or another solution that you may have.

Sorry if this is confusing, but it is to me too. I can hook up the computer OK, but am not good with all this tech hardware and need help. I don't want to go wireless.
I don't mind buying more hardware if I need it, but I don't want to give Comcast any more money.
Thanks in advance for any help you can offer me.

Last edited by TerraDown; 11-13-2017 at 11:03 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 11-13-2017, 10:49 AM
 
7,155 posts, read 3,907,949 times
Reputation: 6719
Assuming it's only a modem, get a cheap router. Wireless or not, it'll work, get one with several LAN ports. Plug modem into WAN side of router, and other devices into LAN. The router should come with a network cable itself.

Will look something like this on the back. Note the yellow WAN port to connect to modem.



It will likely default to DHCP (which means your computer and Roku will each get an "internal" network address from the router). This will probably be 192.168.1.x or 192.168.0.x (x being a number probably from 2-254).

Assuming this is the case, the router can be managed from the computer (once set up) by typing 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 (or whatever the address is, ending with a "1") in the browser. You can then turn off wireless as well. If you do not want to use wireless, definitely turn it off as most default to on and someone within range can hop on your router.

Should cost around $40.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-13-2017, 10:55 AM
 
Location: S. FL (hell for me-wife loves it)
3,299 posts, read 2,115,621 times
Reputation: 10177
I do think it's a modem, it has the 5 blinking lights in the front? Thanks very much Mark, very appreciated.

Last edited by TerraDown; 11-13-2017 at 11:27 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-13-2017, 11:40 AM
 
7,155 posts, read 3,907,949 times
Reputation: 6719
If the coax cable connects to it then yes, it's a modem.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-14-2017, 05:58 PM
 
1,213 posts, read 836,990 times
Reputation: 2161
Speaking of giving money to Comcast, I'm going to guess you're paying a monthly rental fee for your modem. While you're out buying a router, get your own modem and it will pay for itself in less than a year, maybe even 6 months.

You'll also need an ethernet cable long enough to go from the router to the Roku box. Don't let the store talk you into an expensive name-brand cable. Monoprice sells perfectly adequate cables for a few bucks.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-15-2017, 06:56 AM
 
10,753 posts, read 18,008,790 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjames68 View Post
You can then turn off wireless as well. If you do not want to use wireless, definitely turn it off as most default to on and someone within range can hop on your router.
No they can't, they would require the wifi password to gain access, most if not all current wifi routers have one by default.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top