U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-14-2017, 05:56 PM
 
28,622 posts, read 40,604,922 times
Reputation: 37303

Advertisements

Bought a 480GB SSD to replace the 160GB that was filling up fast on my Windows Home Server 2011.

Used Macrium Reflect for the cloning. Home version. Free.

The first time I did it I misread a number (Old fart ya know) and ended up with 100GB free. I reset the drives and rebooted to test it before I noticed the error. It loaded Windows as expected.

So I used Macrium to delete the partitions on the new drive and cloned it again so there was no free space.

Reset drives and booted again. Took a long time to prepare the desktop and when it came up it was solid blue with the error "Windows is not genuine". Uh, yes it is. So I called MS Support, figuring it was the switching of hardware (been there a lot) and spent about 5 minutes trying to understand some guy name Walter in India or Pakistan or some damn place that has an accent my partially deaf ears can't understand. Not his fault - my ears. Got transferred to someone else I couldn't understand and after about another 10 minutes I was told they no longer support that version of Windows.

Thank you so much for wasting my time.

Spent another 30 minutes or so searching the Internet and found nothing that would work.

So I stopped. And thought. I decided this damn machine was NOT going to beat me. And thought.

Light went on. A long shot to be sure but what do I have to lose?

When there was unallocated space at the "end" of the drive (100GB) Windows was a happy camper. When I used the entire drive it wasn't.

Cloned the drive again leaving 9GB free.

Booted right into Windows.

I win!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-15-2017, 10:36 AM
 
Location: Southern California
4,448 posts, read 5,450,646 times
Reputation: 2209
Quick question, does it run pre-boot or can it be used in a running OS ? I've been using Clonezilla, Acronis, Ghost, and hardware duplication. I've never heard or Macrium, what made you look at trying it over some of the older ones?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2017, 10:46 AM
 
28,622 posts, read 40,604,922 times
Reputation: 37303
It runs in the OS.

I found it in a post on Tom's Hardware and tried it because it does run in the OS.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-16-2017, 02:37 PM
 
Location: (six-cent-dix-sept)
4,887 posts, read 2,501,496 times
Reputation: 3147
i've had good luck with dd.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-16-2017, 02:44 PM
 
28,622 posts, read 40,604,922 times
Reputation: 37303
Whatever dd is....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-17-2017, 09:05 AM
 
Location: (six-cent-dix-sept)
4,887 posts, read 2,501,496 times
Reputation: 3147
^disk duplicator... i think ? its fairly well known to those who know what disk cloning is.

https://lmddgtfy.net/?q=dd
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-17-2017, 01:07 PM
 
28,622 posts, read 40,604,922 times
Reputation: 37303
I know what disk cloning is. I've been doing it for 25 years. Calling it DD doesn't help anyone. Just type the name out.

And try not being a smart ass. It's not my responsibility to try and track down something you're to lazy to type out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-18-2017, 04:19 PM
 
Location: Southern California
4,448 posts, read 5,450,646 times
Reputation: 2209
'dd' is the whole unix command typed out but you it wouldn't be unix with a bunch of - switches. There's a reason people want a GUI.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-18-2017, 04:22 PM
 
28,622 posts, read 40,604,922 times
Reputation: 37303
I have no idea what you are talking about. Do I need to?

My problem was resolved...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-18-2017, 05:36 PM
 
Location: Southern California
4,448 posts, read 5,450,646 times
Reputation: 2209
it was tangent solution requiring an entirely different operating system that does not work on a running Windows OS
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top