U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 04-29-2018, 07:31 PM
 
Location: Niagara Region
1,328 posts, read 1,609,366 times
Reputation: 4527

Advertisements

I have two Windows 10 PCs, side by side. The modem is upstairs on the floor above, prob 30 ft away.

Neither of these PCs is hardwired into the modem, so for the time being I have to use Wifi. On my newer PC the wifi connection is VERY strong. On the older PC, my signal is weak to the point of it sometimes not even connecting. Once I do connect, it's impossible to watch a streaming hockey game (painful).

Once I get a long enough ethernet cable wired through the ceiling, I'll be fine. It's just driving me crazy right now and I do need both to be connected.

Any thoughts on what could speed it up? Is it to do with the internal wireless adaptor? On the new PC it's Intel, on the old it's Broadcom, which I've never heard of.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-29-2018, 07:47 PM
 
28,619 posts, read 40,600,178 times
Reputation: 37291
Are you sure you're connecting to the same WiFi network and not a neighbors on one? Does your router have both 2.4GHz and 5GHz and one is connecting to the 2.4 and the other to 5?

Does the new computer have 802.11ac and the old a/b/g or 802.11n?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2018, 07:57 PM
 
Location: Niagara Region
1,328 posts, read 1,609,366 times
Reputation: 4527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tek_Freek View Post
Are you sure you're connecting to the same WiFi network and not a neighbors on one? Does your router have both 2.4GHz and 5GHz and one is connecting to the 2.4 and the other to 5?

Does the new computer have 802.11ac and the old a/b/g or 802.11n?
It's the same network, password protected, just 2.4Ghz - there is no 5.. and both the new and old say 802.11n (I don't know what that is, but I see it in the properties).

I thought I might try and download a new driver for the Broadcom 43142 but having no luck at their site. My driver version is 7.35.352.0

Thanks so much for your very fast reply, Tek_Freek. Appreciated!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2018, 09:15 PM
 
Location: Somewhere in northern Alabama
18,540 posts, read 55,461,975 times
Reputation: 32271
Power down the new computer -COMPLETELY. Do a speed test on the old one.
Power up the new computer. Do a speed test on the old one.

Is there a difference?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2018, 09:55 PM
 
Location: Niagara Region
1,328 posts, read 1,609,366 times
Reputation: 4527
Quote:
Originally Posted by harry chickpea View Post
Power down the new computer -COMPLETELY. Do a speed test on the old one.
Power up the new computer. Do a speed test on the old one.

Is there a difference?
Thanks for responding, Harry. I did as you suggested.

With the new PC off: the old one got between 1.8 mbps and 3.17 mbps for download, and around 6.5 for upload. I did two tests, different sites.

With the new PC on: the old one got 1.5 mbps and 0.7 mbps. Upload was 8.32

So it's already very slow, then it gets slower. lol. The new one I did for curiosity and it was around 16 for download and almost 33 for upload.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2018, 10:31 PM
 
Location: Somewhere in northern Alabama
18,540 posts, read 55,461,975 times
Reputation: 32271
Those figures are inverted to what is normally experienced. If you have fast upload and slow download, I'd suspect something sitting in the middle that is a bottleneck.

I'm thinking antivirus off the top of my head, but someone want to step in and suggest something else?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2018, 11:56 PM
 
28,619 posts, read 40,600,178 times
Reputation: 37291
Some program running at startup that is using bandwidth? A list from Ccleaner of startup programs would be helpful.

Tools/Startup/Save to Text File then copy here.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-30-2018, 12:42 AM
 
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
3,566 posts, read 1,521,626 times
Reputation: 4324
It would be good if you could somehow take your slow PC upstairs near to your modem/router and hardwire via Ethernet, just to see if the problem is specific to wifi, or the PC in general.

If your PC is still slow when wired, then clearly it's not necessarily a wifi issue.

You can also test the wifi as well while you're up there, to see if that makes an appreciable difference. (Something electrical devices, cabling, thick brick walls etc between a modem/router and wifi-enabled laptop/pc, can cause speed interference)

As a last resport you can buy cheap wifi adaptors - either internal PCI cards, or external dongle/usb - that might give your old PC a boost. TP-Link, are very good in my experience, and quite easy to set up and configure
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-30-2018, 06:13 PM
 
28,619 posts, read 40,600,178 times
Reputation: 37291
This page: https://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebo...p/td-p/5845822

Is for HP computers - you didn't tell us computer brand, laptop/desktop for either one.

or

Try an older version of the Broadcom driver.

https://support.lenovo.com/us/en/downloads/ds033645
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-30-2018, 10:43 PM
 
Location: Niagara Region
1,328 posts, read 1,609,366 times
Reputation: 4527
The slow PC is an HP, desktop. The fast one is a Dell desktop. I tried the older driver and now the speed is down to .68 and the upload is down to 0.73. So I might look at getting a dongle wifi.

Maybe I'm just trying to make a silk purse out of a sow's ear. Every time I upgrade to a new desktop I keep the older ones around 'just in case'. lol. Time to fix that habit.

JustZola - I did take it upstairs and connect it - it sped up immediately, no issues at all through ethernet.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top