U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 07-22-2008, 02:45 AM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,077,360 times
Reputation: 1632

Advertisements

I remember reading an article about mobile phones (not cell phones) sometimes interfering with the computer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 07-22-2008, 10:50 AM
 
28,619 posts, read 40,600,178 times
Reputation: 37291
OK, possible dumb question, but what the hey!

I went to the page you linked to and clicked on and clicked on Inside View>Status Indicators. Is your wireless light lit?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-22-2008, 11:19 AM
 
Location: US
1,189 posts, read 3,645,216 times
Reputation: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian.Pearson View Post
I remember reading an article about mobile phones (not cell phones) sometimes interfering with the computer.
Microwaves would interfere with 802.11b sometimes and anything else operating around 2.4Ghz I don't know how but they seemed to have fixed that with g.

Sage of Sagle; How old is the laptop? If it is 3 years old or less there is likely an antenna button on it somewhere if the wireless is internal. Might want to give it another look. Try looking on the sides maybe.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-22-2008, 06:56 PM
 
Location: Sandpoint, ID
3,110 posts, read 9,579,504 times
Reputation: 2559
No, that light wasn't lit. So that led me to follow troubleshooting that direction. Fn-F2 turned on the antenna apparently, as it worked. Thanks guys, for all your help!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-22-2008, 08:46 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,077,360 times
Reputation: 1632
It took me awhile to find Fn. I was looking at the wireless keyboard I use, and finally realized it must be on the actual laptop keyboard. Just for the heck of it, I hit that shortcut but nothing happened.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-22-2008, 08:53 PM
 
2,896 posts, read 6,072,102 times
Reputation: 5023
I'm not sure if this could be your problem but I installed the WinXP service pack 3 about two weeks ago on two of my three XP machines. I didn't on my XP laptop. Both XP machines with SP3 would no longer recognize my network while my laptop, wife's Vista laptop and my XP machine in the garage with no SP3 worked just fine. I uninstalled the SP3 on the two 'puters and everything is back to normal. Just my experience.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-26-2008, 05:30 PM
 
Location: Tyler, TX
15,210 posts, read 18,492,417 times
Reputation: 8052
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sage of Sagle View Post
On my place (we have 10 acres) the only way to access my network is to physically be ON my place, so I don't have an WEP password or any security on my wireless network.
Not to sound like an alarmist, but don't be too sure about that. If someone wanted to, it'd be pretty easy to build a yagi antenna that would give them plenty of range to connect to your network from somewhere off your property. I know, because I've done it. (Not connect to your network, but.... well, you get the idea... )
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-26-2008, 09:51 PM
 
28,619 posts, read 40,600,178 times
Reputation: 37291
I will make a wild-ass guess and say more than a few of us are on some pretty heavy medication...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-26-2008, 09:53 PM
 
28,619 posts, read 40,600,178 times
Reputation: 37291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sage of Sagle View Post
I checked the power issue. I have it set with power saver disabled, and I have it set so the computer CANNOT power off the network adapter. It's a Broadcom 802.11 Adapter, sorry, not a card (like I alluded to). I don't use Zonealarm, no. There is a place I can turn off the radio. But it's on.

On my place (we have 10 acres) the only way to access my network is to physically be ON my place, so I don't have an WEP password or any security on my wireless network. Do you think it's possible that any corruption on my NetGear wireless router control software could make it so the MacBook can see it but a WinXP machine can't see it?
I don't care if you live on 10000 acres. Add security. C'mon, it's a no-brainer!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top