U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 07-21-2008, 04:15 AM
 
Location: Sandpoint, ID
3,110 posts, read 9,580,165 times
Reputation: 2559

Advertisements

So, using WinXP on a Gateway laptop with wireless card inside. For the past year, I can see my wireless network and connect, no fuss, no muss.

Now suddenly I can't see any network in range, including when I refresh the list of available wireless networks in range. Nothing. Nada. But my MacBook can see it of course, and auto-connects every time I open the lid...

So my first thought was a bad wireless card in the Gateway laptop, but a check of the hardware device says the wireless card is functioning fine. So my question for y'all is can it be erroneously reporting functioning status when in fact the wireless card has gone on the fritz...or is there some way to reset this hardware item?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 07-21-2008, 08:29 AM
 
Location: US
1,189 posts, read 3,645,370 times
Reputation: 822
Are you using the Windows software or the software meant for your wireless card?

Do you happen to have a button on the laptop somewhere that looks like a cellphone tower? That is the antenna button and sometimes people will bump it and turn the antenna off even though the wireless card in XP looks like it is functioning fine.
It is a pretty easy thing to hit and overlook. Most of them now have a blue LED associated with the antenna I believe.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-21-2008, 10:19 AM
 
Location: Seattle, WA
1,368 posts, read 6,015,411 times
Reputation: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by J Arp View Post
Are you using the Windows software or the software meant for your wireless card?

Do you happen to have a button on the laptop somewhere that looks like a cellphone tower? That is the antenna button and sometimes people will bump it and turn the antenna off even though the wireless card in XP looks like it is functioning fine.
It is a pretty easy thing to hit and overlook. Most of them now have a blue LED associated with the antenna I believe.
This would be my first guess as well, as thats what I normally do on my laptop accidentally.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-21-2008, 11:51 AM
 
Location: WV and Eastport, ME
11,727 posts, read 11,309,113 times
Reputation: 7700
Did you recently get updates done on Windows? It's possible the firewall is now turned on and can't see your network.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-21-2008, 03:50 PM
 
Location: Sandpoint, ID
3,110 posts, read 9,580,165 times
Reputation: 2559
I have a Verizon air card (VZ Access manager) which normally can also see my wireless network. When it's enabled, the WinXP network "manager" isn't functioning. But even the VZ Manager can't see my network. It's a Gateway 7330GZ. I'm looking here:
Gateway Support - 4997*Gateway 7330GZ Notebook

Am I blind...I'm not seeing an antenna switch...

Yes, I do all the regular updates...I will try switching the firewall and seeing if that helps.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-21-2008, 04:30 PM
 
Location: US
1,189 posts, read 3,645,370 times
Reputation: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sage of Sagle View Post
I have a Verizon air card (VZ Access manager) which normally can also see my wireless network. When it's enabled, the WinXP network "manager" isn't functioning. But even the VZ Manager can't see my network. It's a Gateway 7330GZ. I'm looking here:
Gateway Support - 4997*Gateway 7330GZ Notebook

Am I blind...I'm not seeing an antenna switch...

Yes, I do all the regular updates...I will try switching the firewall and seeing if that helps.
Oh if you are using a card you probably don't have an antenna button. Have you tried putting the card in the other slot? If you go to Network Connections and go to the properties of the connection/card somewhere there is an option that will disable your card to conserve battery power...maybe your laptop is doing this?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-21-2008, 08:42 PM
 
Location: Fairbanks Alaska
1,677 posts, read 5,905,154 times
Reputation: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sage of Sagle View Post
I have a Verizon air card (VZ Access manager) which normally can also see my wireless network. When it's enabled, the WinXP network "manager" isn't functioning. But even the VZ Manager can't see my network.

In VZ Acess does it have a enable/disable radio? Some software lets you disable the radio to save battery power.

Does the MAC see you?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-21-2008, 10:55 PM
 
28,622 posts, read 40,604,922 times
Reputation: 37303
Do you use Zonealarm for a firewall? If so, a recent Windows update screwed up your system and it won't connect.

There are a couple of threads here that address the problem.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-21-2008, 11:11 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,077,804 times
Reputation: 1632
Here's mine. I didn't know I had it. It's on the left side near the front in this flash picture.

Last edited by Brian.Pearson; 07-21-2008 at 11:12 PM.. Reason: minor edit
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-22-2008, 01:52 AM
 
Location: Sandpoint, ID
3,110 posts, read 9,580,165 times
Reputation: 2559
I checked the power issue. I have it set with power saver disabled, and I have it set so the computer CANNOT power off the network adapter. It's a Broadcom 802.11 Adapter, sorry, not a card (like I alluded to). I don't use Zonealarm, no. There is a place I can turn off the radio. But it's on.

On my place (we have 10 acres) the only way to access my network is to physically be ON my place, so I don't have an WEP password or any security on my wireless network. Do you think it's possible that any corruption on my NetGear wireless router control software could make it so the MacBook can see it but a WinXP machine can't see it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top