U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 08-29-2008, 03:46 PM
 
Location: WV and Eastport, ME
11,727 posts, read 11,309,113 times
Reputation: 7700

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by azoria View Post
Yeah, I've got the annoying pop up and countdown window as well. This computer was bought overseas in a country where everything is a pirated knock off.

Oh gee, you mean this may not be a genuine Microsoft product? I'm heartbroken. How dare I use a non licensed operating system?

I'm just afraid that now that Microsoft spyware has determined that I have a pirated version of Windows XP they'll try to install some kind of remote self destructing mechanism into my operating software.

Wouldn't put it past them.
Actually, after a time, it will quit working without anybody doing anything. At some point, you'll have to validate Windows before you can log in.

On Windows Vista, this even happens with the Enterprise version.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 08-29-2008, 05:45 PM
 
3,219 posts, read 5,836,889 times
Reputation: 1839
Quote:
Originally Posted by mensaguy View Post
Actually, after a time, it will quit working without anybody doing anything. At some point, you'll have to validate Windows before you can log in.

On Windows Vista, this even happens with the Enterprise version.
Being goofy here - lol!

Which means that Windo$e rots away over time not knowing who, what, or where it is.

Windo$e needs to be shown "Love" (fund$) after awhile.

After awhile Windo$e wants a divorce hence wanting a Validation many have trouble redoing hence then the judgment is that one has to spend more dollar$ for a new (spouse) M$ O$ or computer with M$ already installed.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-29-2008, 07:22 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,077,804 times
Reputation: 1632
Quote:
If you want to read it from its source you must click the above link then this link from the first post: http://arstechnica.com/journals/mic...hoose-microsoft (broken link) that will work only from there and no place else - it's not even working from here for some reason.
Here is the trick. Right click the original link, left click Properties, right click the address, Select all, copy, and here is the link that will work anywhere:
Microsoft executive: Pirating software? Choose Microsoft!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-29-2008, 07:49 PM
 
3,219 posts, read 5,836,889 times
Reputation: 1839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian.Pearson View Post
Here is the trick. Right click the original link, left click Properties, right click the address, Select all, copy, and here is the link that will work anywhere:
Microsoft executive: Pirating software? Choose Microsoft!
Thanks Brian, I just tried that I cannot get "properties".

Are you using IE?

I'm using Firefox.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-29-2008, 08:28 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,077,804 times
Reputation: 1632
Yep, I'm using FF. If you right-click on any link, you get this pop-up box. Properties is at the very bottom of that box. Once you click on properties, you can see the link you want, in its entirety. Here is a link to Google. So if you right click that link, click on properties, then you'll see "http://www.google.com"
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-29-2008, 08:53 PM
 
3,219 posts, read 5,836,889 times
Reputation: 1839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian.Pearson View Post
Yep, I'm using FF. If you right-click on any link, you get this pop-up box. Properties is at the very bottom of that box. Once you click on properties, you can see the link you want, in its entirety. Here is a link to Google. So if you right click that link, click on properties, then you'll see "http://www.google.com"
I don't get a properties at all no matter what I do.

I just remembered and see what's happening - the FF in Windows and in Linux ARE different.

I know it's different b/c for instance to change the page browser (not links) preferences are in different places between the two OS versions.

BTW: I've posted links here before but this one was odd that it didn't work like the rest I placed in C-D.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-29-2008, 09:59 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,077,804 times
Reputation: 1632
Hmm, I didn't realize you were using Linux, or that there would be a difference.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-02-2008, 12:53 PM
 
Location: High Bridge
2,736 posts, read 8,783,211 times
Reputation: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian.Pearson View Post
Hmm, I didn't realize you were using Linux, or that there would be a difference.
Depends on the distribution - many customize firefox, some use code straight from devs.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-02-2008, 01:59 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,070 posts, read 9,077,804 times
Reputation: 1632
It may not be all that hard to get this little bit added if you wanted. Might just be a matter of asking somebody who is familiar with this stuff.

This is my FF:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.1) Gecko/2008070208 Firefox/3.0.1
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-16-2009, 01:16 PM
 
1,097 posts, read 3,619,645 times
Reputation: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by azoria View Post
Yeah, I've got the annoying pop up and countdown window as well. This computer was bought overseas in a country where everything is a pirated knock off.

Oh gee, you mean this may not be a genuine Microsoft product? I'm heartbroken. How dare I use a non licensed operating system?

I'm just afraid that now that Microsoft spyware has determined that I have a pirated version of Windows XP they'll try to install some kind of remote self destructing mechanism into my operating software.

Wouldn't put it past them.
I had a hard drive wiped and XP re-installed on a computer we own. The friend who did it did not inform me the copy of XP he was going to use had already been installed on a number of computers. I got it activated over the phone, but after installing some hardware drivers, I had to re-activate it within 3 days. Eventually I could no longer log in. That machine is running ubuntu right now.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:49 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top