U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 09-15-2008, 01:56 PM
 
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
432 posts, read 1,463,818 times
Reputation: 176

Advertisements

Well, I now that you need a TV tuner, but how are you able to watch your TV package that you paid for on your PC?

1.Are you able to get a DIRECTV on the PC?

2.How about cable television?

3.What site(s) should I check out regarding about setting TV up on a PC?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-15-2008, 02:05 PM
 
Location: Tyler, TX
15,210 posts, read 18,493,942 times
Reputation: 8052
Quote:
Originally Posted by BORGUSX View Post
Well, I now that you need a TV tuner, but how are you able to watch your TV package that you paid for on your PC?
You need an interface that will manipulate your cable/satellite box. If you want the ability to record one show while watching another, you'll need two tuners and two cable/sat boxes.

Quote:
3.What site(s) should I check out regarding about setting TV up on a PC?
I've been using Windows Media Center since 2004. I'm not a big fan of Microsoft, but this is a very nice product. There's a wealth of information at this site:
The Green Button - Your Media Center Community
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-15-2008, 04:06 PM
 
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow in "OZ "
23,985 posts, read 23,225,883 times
Reputation: 30785
February 17 2009 for every one that's on air you will need to drag your converter box along with your lap top to get on air signal.....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-15-2008, 06:44 PM
Bo Bo won $500 in our forum's Most Engaging Poster Contest - Tenth Edition (Apr-May 2014). 

Over $104,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum and additional contests are planned
 
Location: Ohio
16,901 posts, read 33,639,931 times
Reputation: 13871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinman313 View Post
February 17 2009 for every one that's on air you will need to drag your converter box along with your lap top to get on air signal.....
Converter box won't be needed if you have a tuner card that's capable of tuning ATSC signals.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-20-2008, 10:23 AM
 
10,753 posts, read 18,008,790 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by BORGUSX View Post
Well, I now that you need a TV tuner, but how are you able to watch your TV package that you paid for on your PC?

1.Are you able to get a DIRECTV on the PC?

2.How about cable television?

3.What site(s) should I check out regarding about setting TV up on a PC?
1. Yes, but you will need to use an STB (Set Top Box) just like viewing on a TV.

2. I use Comcast and there are channels you can view (2-99) when hooked directly to the PC tuner. In order to view the digital channels (100 and up) you will also need an STB or a certified Media Center PC with a cable card tuner and you'll have to rent the cable card from your provider.

3. It depends, if your going to use Windows Media Center and it's DVR functions, thegreenbutton.com is a good place. If your just going to use a tuner and it's supplied software, the instructions that come with it should be fine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-18-2009, 02:57 PM
 
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
432 posts, read 1,463,818 times
Reputation: 176
Oh,well I have a receiver box that is connected to my HDTV,so do I need to get another receiver box from my TV provider and hook it up to the computer,so is it I need to go to Best Buy or something?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-18-2009, 04:50 PM
 
10,753 posts, read 18,008,790 times
Reputation: 10244
Wow, long time between posts here You need to get a satellite or cable box from your provider, not Best Buy.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top