U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 12-27-2008, 02:49 AM
 
169 posts, read 980,622 times
Reputation: 143

Advertisements

I could really use some help, I have never ran into this problem before and I dont know anything about computers.
MODEL # W3052 Windows XP

I recently downloaded world of warcraft online. It takes 512MB, which is what m computer says it has on the tower. After several attempts, I was
finally able to download it, even though it said not enough RAM. I bought the expansion package to download the 2'nd disc and it say not enough RAM again, but after several attempts, Im still not able to download it.
I went to my system info and it says 448MB.
Im guessing I have to buy RAM, but where do I get it from and is there a specific type?
I should also mention, I have been playing around with my virtual memory, changing the numbers and I dont know, what it was originally set at, or if that has something to do with the problem.
I currently have the Virtual Memory set at:
C drive: 500-999mb
D drive: 500-999mb
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-27-2008, 06:15 AM
 
Location: Arden, NC
535 posts, read 1,574,060 times
Reputation: 233
I buy my memory at crucial.com. You'll need the make/model/etc, they have a selector there that will show you what is available. If you have a local computer store near you then you could call them to see if they can get it. Memory isn't too expensive.

I'd increase to at least 1gb, maybe 2gb of memory. 512 isn't a lot for XP.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2008, 08:38 AM
 
10,753 posts, read 18,005,309 times
Reputation: 10244
Crucial.com will be able to tell you the RAM you need. Set the swap file to system managed on C, none on D, you have way more than you need and are just wasting disk space.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2008, 11:51 AM
 
28,617 posts, read 40,594,929 times
Reputation: 37291
Crucial will also tell you the max amount of RAM the PC can take.

I read your other post and am wondering if you want to get involved in adding too much to this PC. Granted RAM is pretty cheap, but if the USB problem is tip of the iceberg you may want to consider a new PC first. There are some really good sales going on this Christmas!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2008, 12:42 PM
 
169 posts, read 980,622 times
Reputation: 143
Thank you very much.....I think I will get the 1G, since its only like $40.00 and thanks for letting me know where to get it...

Last edited by Las Vegas Mommy; 12-27-2008 at 12:55 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2008, 05:38 PM
 
Location: kcmo
712 posts, read 1,963,384 times
Reputation: 373
Downloading doesn't require ram.. I suggest you try a different browser.. firefox.. and if your using firefox then IE
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2008, 06:01 PM
 
169 posts, read 980,622 times
Reputation: 143
Ok, I can do that.
But, what would that have to do with me downlaoding a game disc??
When Im trying to install the World of War Craft game CD onto my computer is says not enough RAM, so a different browser may correct this??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2008, 06:24 PM
 
169 posts, read 980,622 times
Reputation: 143
ok, downloaded the firefox browser........uhmm, still didnt help
I think Im gonna go ahead and just buy RAM
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2008, 10:09 PM
 
Location: kcmo
712 posts, read 1,963,384 times
Reputation: 373
You’re just using the wrong term.. "downloading" refers to actually pulling things off the internet (in most cases) and because you described as that I assumed you were downloading the file via a browser.. not via a cd which it looks like your saying now..

If setup.exe or installer insists on a certain ram amount.. you don't have many choices to use that software but meet that amount or you could kind of fake it through a emulator.. (easier to go with ram then try that) some installers though insist on a amount or ram etc. but still let you install anyway even if you don't pass.. depends on how it's programmed.. if your next button isn't grayed out in this case.. I would suggest you install anyway..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-28-2008, 01:16 AM
 
169 posts, read 980,622 times
Reputation: 143
Thanks for the info, and sorry for the confusion....about the downloading part
Tried that, still wont let me install...so Im gonna go ahead and just get the RAM
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top