U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-31-2008, 01:27 PM
 
2,792 posts, read 3,699,037 times
Reputation: 1548

Advertisements

I think I just figured out why my PC crashed on Dec. 6. Juat got it back up & running,& an AVG scan is reprting a Trojan Horse Startpage.CPM in C Program files\common files\aol\Backup\ACS...
The scan is still running,any idea if AVG can remove this? What should I do??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-31-2008, 01:45 PM
 
1,751 posts, read 6,157,859 times
Reputation: 1592
AVG should find it and quarantine it. At least that's what some post I just read on a tech site said.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-31-2008, 02:14 PM
 
10,753 posts, read 18,005,309 times
Reputation: 10244
Download an run malwarebytes after AVG finishes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-31-2008, 03:13 PM
 
2,792 posts, read 3,699,037 times
Reputation: 1548
OK it's related to AOL somehow,I removed AOL because it was runing really slow on it & when I reinstalled it the trojan popped back up. AVG had said it was gone,also after I ran a second scan. They all have AOL on the scan too.AOL is the only ISP I've found that is decent w/ dial up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-31-2008, 03:45 PM
 
Location: Drury Lane
823 posts, read 2,563,675 times
Reputation: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by NHDave View Post
Download an run malwarebytes after AVG finishes.
My guess is the trojan horse infected the AOL file b/c AOL is easy to exploit. AVG should quarantine and delete it just fine. I second the idea of using Malwarebytes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-01-2009, 08:41 AM
 
Location: Amelia View
4,243 posts, read 12,765,214 times
Reputation: 3791
One helpful thing I've done while programs are loading, including AOL, is to open the Task Manager and see what processes are running and how much of the CPU is being used for each. We had some issues with AOL a couple of months ago, and I was able to pinpoint the exact problem. My course of action was to turn off system restore, run AVG and Malwarebytes, and then uninstall AOL and delete as much of its leftover bits and pieces as best I could. I then reinstalled a new AOL and turned my system restore back on.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-01-2009, 04:29 PM
 
2,792 posts, read 3,699,037 times
Reputation: 1548
Quote:
Originally Posted by mawipafl View Post
One helpful thing I've done while programs are loading, including AOL, is to open the Task Manager and see what processes are running and how much of the CPU is being used for each. We had some issues with AOL a couple of months ago, and I was able to pinpoint the exact problem. My course of action was to turn off system restore, run AVG and Malwarebytes, and then uninstall AOL and delete as much of its leftover bits and pieces as best I could. I then reinstalled a new AOL and turned my system restore back on.
How/where do I find the task manager? What is Malwarebytes? I can't download anything from the internet on the PC,am on dial up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-01-2009, 05:01 PM
 
Location: Arden, NC
535 posts, read 1,574,060 times
Reputation: 233
Click Control + Alt + Delete. Or you can right click on the task bar (bottom of screen), it's there.

Malwarebytes is a spyware scan and removal tool, you can download it from www.malwarebytes.org. It's not that big, you should be able to download it.

Last edited by castufari; 01-01-2009 at 05:07 PM.. Reason: added malwarebytes info
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-01-2009, 08:04 PM
 
2,792 posts, read 3,699,037 times
Reputation: 1548
Well,everything is running SO slow,I can't get ANY websites to open. I wonder if I can download it on another PC & put it on CD then put it on?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-01-2009, 08:49 PM
 
2,792 posts, read 3,699,037 times
Reputation: 1548
I tried to download it twice & it said the setup files are corrupted.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top