U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Happy Halloween!
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
 
 
Old 02-17-2009, 07:19 PM
 
Location: Woodstock
214 posts, read 602,141 times
Reputation: 80
Default Losing my mind - Wireless Signal is not a strong as it should be!!!

I am in another room - a door between me and my "Netgear" wireless router (1 door but 20 ft away). What can I buy to make my signal better??
Quick reply to this message

 
Old 02-17-2009, 08:15 PM
 
11,727 posts, read 23,997,516 times
Reputation: 7104
Try changing the channel number on the router to make sure you're not competing with a neighbor. I find channel 3 is rarely used. Other than that, all I can say is "welcome to wireless".
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-17-2009, 09:06 PM
 
16,311 posts, read 14,106,257 times
Reputation: 7954
Some wireless routers also allow the setting of the power of the wireless signal from router.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-17-2009, 10:19 PM
 
Location: Texas
5,069 posts, read 5,685,225 times
Reputation: 1534
You might try an antenna that plugs into your computer.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-18-2009, 07:09 AM
 
Location: Burke, VA
57 posts, read 190,562 times
Reputation: 26
who's the provider? what's the router? what are you connecting with? (laptop/desktop, model if possible, or better yet whats the wireless card you're using?!?)
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-18-2009, 07:19 AM
 
Location: Woodstock
214 posts, read 602,141 times
Reputation: 80
provider-Comcast

Router-Netgear

Laptop-Acer Aspire T3400

-not sure about the wireless card
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-18-2009, 07:52 AM
 
Location: Burke, VA
57 posts, read 190,562 times
Reputation: 26
whats the model of the Netgear router? Are you using a different software to connect or you followed the windows step by step method? are there certain ports that are opened?

try this first: go to your browser: type: 192.168.0.1 (could also be 192.168.1.1 but dlink and netgear use the .0.1), enter user/pass, get into the router settings (depending on the model you have, i can't tell you how to get there if i dont know the model) and reboot the router yes it is a button that you click (don't reset it yet because that will reset all the settings to default, of course you can always change them which also helps)

you can always update your Acer wireless drivers from the website, change the broadcast channel (esp. do this if you live in an apt. bldg, b/c the chances are you have many routers in the area), and im trying to think more opt for you. you could always just change the router, i can give you some that i've
had many great success with, :-)

btw: Acer Aspire T3400 (T3400 stands for the CPU chip used in the laptop, not the model :-)
so yours should be AS4730 or AS5735 or ASXXXX
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-18-2009, 10:26 AM
 
Location: Woodstock
214 posts, read 602,141 times
Reputation: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by gresan1 View Post
whats the model of the Netgear router? Are you using a different software to connect or you followed the windows step by step method? are there certain ports that are opened?

try this first: go to your browser: type: 192.168.0.1 (could also be 192.168.1.1 but dlink and netgear use the .0.1), enter user/pass, get into the router settings (depending on the model you have, i can't tell you how to get there if i dont know the model) and reboot the router yes it is a button that you click (don't reset it yet because that will reset all the settings to default, of course you can always change them which also helps)

you can always update your Acer wireless drivers from the website, change the broadcast channel (esp. do this if you live in an apt. bldg, b/c the chances are you have many routers in the area), and im trying to think more opt for you. you could always just change the router, i can give you some that i've
had many great success with, :-)

btw: Acer Aspire T3400 (T3400 stands for the CPU chip used in the laptop, not the model :-)
so yours should be AS4730 or AS5735 or ASXXXX
This is Chinese to me - so when I get home today - I'll try it.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-18-2009, 10:27 AM
 
Location: Lemon Grove, CA USA
1,055 posts, read 2,198,233 times
Reputation: 882
Is it close to the computer or other electronic equipment? If it is try putting it up on a shelf or something that gets it away from them. Interference can really cut down reception.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-18-2009, 12:58 PM
 
Location: Woodstock
214 posts, read 602,141 times
Reputation: 80
It is sitting on top of my TV in the living room....I'll give it a shot
Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


 
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:
Over $84,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top