U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 04-13-2009, 02:51 PM
 
Location: Cary, NC
34,310 posts, read 59,623,818 times
Reputation: 33393

Advertisements

Yahoo is messed up.

I get the same message now and then, without ever having logged into Yahoo Messenger. I have never used it, but Yahoo insists on logging me out.

Yahoo needs to sell to Microsoft so all their bugs will then be ironed out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-13-2009, 03:14 PM
 
Location: WV and Eastport, ME
11,717 posts, read 11,305,024 times
Reputation: 7698
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeJaquish View Post
..... Yahoo needs to sell to Microsoft so all their bugs will then be ironed out.
Microsoft fixes Yahoo! That would certainly make a big headline.
Microsoft is much more messed up than Yahoo.

However, all you need to do is to log in to your Yahoo messenger and change your password. Then it will quit working unless you sign in.

Last edited by mensaguy; 04-13-2009 at 03:16 PM.. Reason: forgot something
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-13-2009, 06:54 PM
 
1,441 posts, read 2,571,583 times
Reputation: 2044
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfarnam View Post
I have a Dell Inspiron 530 (1 1/2 months old) I keep constantly getting messages saying that "I have been disconnected from yahoo messager because I signed in on a different PC",

I'm assuming that this is happening because all of my email and messager information was copied from my old PC.
How do I change the IP address? or what do I do to get yahoo to recogize the new PC?
Is your internet connection dropping at all? I've seen similar messages on AIM if my connection drops, picks back up quickly and then reconnects me to AIM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-13-2009, 07:31 PM
 
Location: Oklahoma(formerly SoCalif) Originally Mich,
13,387 posts, read 16,959,499 times
Reputation: 4611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcane View Post
Sounds like you left your login credentials on the old machine.
and with it not being conneccted to the internet, I don't see what difference that makes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-13-2009, 07:38 PM
 
Location: Oklahoma(formerly SoCalif) Originally Mich,
13,387 posts, read 16,959,499 times
Reputation: 4611
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscapeCalifornia View Post
How do you connect to the Internet? What ISP? Are you connected directly to the modem or do you hav a router? I just had a thought that maybe your ISP's DHCP lease time is very short and your computer or router keeps getting new IP addresses very frequently. I know that DHCP is supposed to keep extending the lease on your existing IP as long as your client responds correctly but there might be a glitch or incompatibility somewhere that's causing you to get a new address over and over.
I have Broadband, connected directly to a leased modem.

I've been having problems with Internet Explorer too and that problem seems to be gone.

"IE cannot display this page"
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-13-2009, 07:51 PM
 
Location: Oklahoma(formerly SoCalif) Originally Mich,
13,387 posts, read 16,959,499 times
Reputation: 4611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brill View Post
Is your internet connection dropping at all? I've seen similar messages on AIM if my connection drops, picks back up quickly and then reconnects me to AIM.
No, that's just it. I can be talking to someone on IM(instant message) and they'll tell me I got cut off. I don't lose anything, I'm not able to type in the box, but I just have to click "sign in" and continue the conversation.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-13-2009, 11:51 PM
 
Location: DFW
307 posts, read 1,084,619 times
Reputation: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfarnam View Post
and with it not being conneccted to the internet, I don't see what difference that makes.
How are you so sure though? Maybe I missed that. But if you're having other net related issues then it's likely something else.

Like mensa said, change your password and that'll eliminate the credentials issue.

If it's net related then we can focus on that.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-14-2009, 12:49 AM
 
Location: Oklahoma(formerly SoCalif) Originally Mich,
13,387 posts, read 16,959,499 times
Reputation: 4611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcane View Post
How are you so sure though? Maybe I missed that. But if you're having other net related issues then it's likely something else.

Like mensa said, change your password and that'll eliminate the credentials issue.

If it's net related then we can focus on that.
I work at the business and it's only being used to hold files. There's niether a cable or phone line connected to it.

I'll change my password and see what (doesn't) happen, I appreciate your help.

NOTE:
The problem with IE stopped last night and I haven't been cut off once today, coincidence?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-14-2009, 12:58 AM
 
Location: DFW
307 posts, read 1,084,619 times
Reputation: 138
Oh ok, I thought you just handed over the machine to someone or something.

So have we eliminated all physical issues, like a loose cable?

By any chance do you know how to check your NIC's duplex mode? Kind of a long shot but some networks have issues with certain modes and it can be behind intermitten disconnects sometimes.

And do you know if your IP address is actually changing everytime it gets disconnected? You might want to track your IP and find out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-14-2009, 01:08 AM
 
Location: Oklahoma(formerly SoCalif) Originally Mich,
13,387 posts, read 16,959,499 times
Reputation: 4611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcane View Post
Oh ok, I thought you just handed over the machine to someone or something.

So have we eliminated all physical issues, like a loose cable?

By any chance do you know how to check your NIC's duplex mode? Kind of a long shot but some networks have issues with certain modes and it's can do intermitten disconnects.

And do you know if your IP address is actually changing everytime it gets disconnected? You might want to track your IP and find out.
I don't even know what NIC is, but you tell me and I'll find it and check it out

How do I find my IP address?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top