U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 04-14-2009, 07:41 PM
 
28,644 posts, read 40,622,302 times
Reputation: 37346

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfarnam View Post
No, i have noone elses PC to try.
How can I scan for a virus?

Like I was affraid of...........I just logged back in and everything enlarged......I checked the refresh rate and it was 60 hertz..changed it back to 75 things are alright again.......not as small as I want them, but they fit into the screen
I agree with Asheville Native; this seems odd. Why are you controlling (?) resolution with refresh rate instead of using the control panel?

Right-click the desktop away from any icon or program

Click Properties.

Open the Settings tab and adjust resolution there.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-14-2009, 08:12 PM
 
16,308 posts, read 25,273,417 times
Reputation: 8302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tek_Freek View Post

If there is no cable connected to it there is no network connection internal or otherwise.
You previously stated;
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfarnam View Post
I work at the business and it's only being used to hold files. There's niether a cable or phone line connected to it.
A PC that is 'holding files' serves no purpose unless the files can be accessed. The most logical way, by any stretch of the imagination, is to have the computer networked so that the files can be moved to/accessed from the computer, otherwise tape backup would be a better/safer solution for 'holding files'.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-14-2009, 08:30 PM
 
57 posts, read 154,532 times
Reputation: 43
Default IP Address?

IP is the internet provider.
The old computer has a special name and number.
You have a user name and pass-word. to connect to the IP

The new computer has a different name and number.
You are using the same username and pass-word to connect to the IP.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-14-2009, 09:28 PM
 
16,308 posts, read 25,273,417 times
Reputation: 8302
Quote:
Originally Posted by huski View Post
IP is the internet provider.
The old computer has a special name and number.
You have a user name and pass-word. to connect to the IP

The new computer has a different name and number.
You are using the same username and pass-word to connect to the IP.
Wrong is so many ways............

IP is INTERNET PROTOCOL, the protocol that makes the internet work, a 32 bit address divided into a network and a host portion, expressed in dotted decimal notation, i.e. 69.74.224.171. All public IP addresses (the only ones allowed on the Internet) are controlled and assigned by the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority, assigning blocks of addresses to ISP's, which in turn assign individual addresses to their customers, usually dynamically.

ISP (INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER) is a company that sells connections to the internet to individuals, businesses, and the governments, and everyone that connects to the Internet must connect through an ISP.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-14-2009, 10:06 PM
 
11,715 posts, read 36,348,910 times
Reputation: 7514
Quote:
Originally Posted by huski View Post
IP is the internet provider.
The old computer has a special name and number.
You have a user name and pass-word. to connect to the IP

The new computer has a different name and number.
You are using the same username and pass-word to connect to the IP.
indeed
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-14-2009, 10:29 PM
 
Location: Oklahoma(formerly SoCalif) Originally Mich,
13,387 posts, read 16,967,082 times
Reputation: 4611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tek_Freek View Post
I agree with Asheville Native; this seems odd. Why are you controlling (?) resolution with refresh rate instead of using the control panel?

Right-click the desktop away from any icon or program

Click Properties.

Open the Settings tab and adjust resolution there.
That's how I do it. but the refresh rate is in "Display settings" (Vista)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-15-2009, 07:25 AM
 
Location: WV and Eastport, ME
11,750 posts, read 11,317,384 times
Reputation: 7707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asheville Native View Post
........... All public IP addresses (the only ones allowed on the Internet) are controlled and assigned by the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority
The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers is the authority that does it. ICANN. It's kind of interesting to read some of the discussions (for geeks like me), especially when they discuss the two letter country codes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-15-2009, 12:45 PM
 
28,644 posts, read 40,622,302 times
Reputation: 37346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asheville Native View Post
You previously stated;


A PC that is 'holding files' serves no purpose unless the files can be accessed. The most logical way, by any stretch of the imagination, is to have the computer networked so that the files can be moved to/accessed from the computer, otherwise tape backup would be a better/safer solution for 'holding files'.
You need to ask the OP about this. He's the one that looked at the back of the computer and told us there is no cable or telephone connected. I'm just passing along what he said....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-15-2009, 12:49 PM
 
28,644 posts, read 40,622,302 times
Reputation: 37346
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfarnam View Post
That's how I do it. but the refresh rate is in "Display settings" (Vista)
So the refresh rate changes all on it's lonesome when you reboot?

Is there a setting in a graphics management program that is resetting it when Windows starts? A lot of graphics cards come with programs that allow you to makes changes to the way the card works. If it is set to that refresh rate it might be the culprit. You change it manually and it works fine. You reboot and the program changes it back.

Probably a long shot, but you never know...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top