U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 04-27-2009, 10:23 AM
 
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
1,357 posts, read 4,945,874 times
Reputation: 367

Advertisements

I have a wireless network containing a cable modem I bought from Cox (cheaper than renting !), a router, a wireless Dell laptop, a wireless printer, and a Mac. The cable modem I've had for several years and lately has been flaking out. As in, only one/two of the lights will be flashing and I lose my Internet connection. This typically happens once/twice a day and can be rectified each time when I disconnect the power cord and reconnect it.

Question: if I get a new modem, will this be an issue with my wireless router ? I recall when I set up the router when I bought my laptop that there was some encryption key where I need to remember the password. If I put a new modem in service, will my router be able to recognize the new modem, or will I have a configuration nightmare on my hands ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-27-2009, 10:31 AM
 
Location: Tyler, TX
15,210 posts, read 18,498,503 times
Reputation: 8052
It should be completely transparent. I would say go ahead and replace it. The best thing to do, though, would be to contact tech support for your cable company and verify with them first, as not all cable service is created (or designed) equally.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-27-2009, 10:48 AM
 
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
1,357 posts, read 4,945,874 times
Reputation: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by swagger View Post
It should be completely transparent. I would say go ahead and replace it. The best thing to do, though, would be to contact tech support for your cable company and verify with them first, as not all cable service is created (or designed) equally.
Oh, definintely - calling Cox is on my list of things to do. And I figure they'll say to get a new modem, since it seems they have a short shelf life. I just wanted to get an opinion from someone other than Cox about issues related to switching modems when you have a router already in place.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-27-2009, 05:11 PM
 
10,755 posts, read 18,015,770 times
Reputation: 10244
I'll x2 Swagger, I own mine as well. Just plug in the new one and call your provider to have it provisioned, it shouldn't take more than a few minutes as long as you get a support person that has at least a minimal clue.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top