U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 04-28-2009, 04:09 PM
 
652 posts, read 1,601,778 times
Reputation: 346

Advertisements

I found a program on the rescue disc; QFE for more than three gig of RAM. I figured I could get another 2gig on here, but the QFE program won't install; The update does not apply to your system, is the error message.
I'm guessing this program isn't for what I think it is. The text is one line that says it is for preventing Windows problems.
I tried adding the 512 I took out when I added the 2gig but it won't startup when the 512 and 2gig is in there. The 2gig is one stick and there is obviously one slot open for more RAM.

This information may add up to more than one question. but anyway; I want to know if there is a software fix to make my system vista home basic, see more RAM?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-28-2009, 07:57 PM
 
Location: Raleigh, NC
215 posts, read 538,762 times
Reputation: 63
I'm sure it can see 4gb of RAM, but Vista 32bit, which I'm assuming you have as all notebooks seem to have 32bit systems only will only see a total of 4gb of RAM. So, including graphics memory, etc you'll end up seeing like 3.8gb or something of actual memory.

Now, all you should have to do is juust open the RAM bay and pop the sticks out and insert the new ones, make sure it's the same type of memory as well and boot back up. The computer should automatically recognize it. Don't bother with the QFE program, that's most likely for system restores. If you already have Vista installed just do what I said above and boot up. That should be all you need to do. No installing nothing but the ram sticks is required for more ram.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-28-2009, 08:16 PM
 
652 posts, read 1,601,778 times
Reputation: 346
Then why doesn't it recognize it when I have 2.5 gig installed?
It will see the 2 gig stick, or it will see the 512, but it won't see them together.
The 512 stick is OEM and the 2gig is the upgrade.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-28-2009, 08:55 PM
 
Location: Raleigh, NC
215 posts, read 538,762 times
Reputation: 63
Are the sticks the same type? And usually computers won't see a weird number like that. But it should, so just make sure it's the same type of memory and that the 2gb stick is supported by the laptop.

Just searched your laptop model and saw the memory type. Did you buy this type of memory for the 2gb stick? 200 Pin DDR-2 667MHz (PC2-5300) SODIMM
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-28-2009, 09:06 PM
 
652 posts, read 1,601,778 times
Reputation: 346
Yea I'm running the 2gig stick right now. It wouldn't see the 512 after the 2 gig was in at the store. The light comes on when I press the on button but the compuiter does nothing else with both of them in there. It will only run with ine or the other so I am leary of buying another 2gig if it won't work. The salesman installed it and didall the work.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-28-2009, 09:10 PM
 
Location: Raleigh, NC
215 posts, read 538,762 times
Reputation: 63
My guess is it's having problems because of the 2gb and 512mb. If you didn't pay that much for it I would go ahead and get another 2gb stick. They're like $20 or something on Newegg.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-28-2009, 09:36 PM
 
652 posts, read 1,601,778 times
Reputation: 346
The one I have in there is : 2GB 200pin SODIMM UNBUFF That is different from your req and the one the site chooses for me, ???? confusion???

i COPIED SOME OTHER NUMBERS OFF IT AND IT CAME UP A :Crucial 2GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
THAT IS WHAT IS IN THEIR. fing caplock
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-28-2009, 10:02 PM
 
Location: Raleigh, NC
215 posts, read 538,762 times
Reputation: 63
That could be why. Did you check on what type of memory you needed before buying it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-28-2009, 10:12 PM
 
652 posts, read 1,601,778 times
Reputation: 346
The tech at ComputerBase that sold it to me and installed it told me that was what I needed. He did tell me I couldn't use more than 2GB of RAM on this machine and proved it by putting the 512 back in to see if it read it.
It has worked fine. I just ordered a matching stick from newegg. I guess I'll see.

Edit a while later;
I've looked it up and what I find says 2GB is the max ram for this machine. It also says that 1GB is the max that each slot takes. It is working with 2gb in one slot so I guess I'll try the other slot with the other 2gb stick.

Last edited by nutleynut; 04-28-2009 at 11:31 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-29-2009, 01:48 AM
 
Location: Raleigh, NC
215 posts, read 538,762 times
Reputation: 63
If it's max 1gb per slot and 2gb total then that extra 2gb stick won't show up. My laptop is the same way. It's either 1 stick that's 2gb or two 1gb sticks. Not 2gb and 512mb because then that's over the max memory. How much did you pay for the 2gb stick? If it's not much save it for another computer lol. Or if it hasn't been charged yet, cancel it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Computers
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:01 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top