U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Connecticut
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 10-02-2012, 12:25 PM
 
885 posts, read 595,587 times
Reputation: 716
Default Front seat for kids law in CT - does anyone have an official link or document?

Hi there,
Have a niece that is 11 and wants to sit up front in my car. Father is saying it's illegal for her since she's not 12. I thought the law was 13 but I'd love to just end the argument with an official rule about this.. the problem is I've found pages that say CT doesn't have any laws about kids sitting up front to pages who say it's a national law to pages who say it's all about weight and height.

I've googled and looked through the first two pages. I was hoping that someone here has a link to the actual law here in CT

Cheers!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 10-02-2012, 12:35 PM
 
7,882 posts, read 8,658,666 times
Reputation: 4729
You're both way off. 7 years old, so long as the child is >60 pounds.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-02-2012, 12:40 PM
 
610 posts, read 567,004 times
Reputation: 224
Yep. 13+ is the reco, not the law.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-02-2012, 12:40 PM
 
885 posts, read 595,587 times
Reputation: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stratford, Ct. Resident View Post
You're both way off. 7 years old, so long as the child is >60 pounds.
Ok, got a link to some CT.gov website for that? That would work too, I'd just have to explain to her that I'm not ok with it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-02-2012, 12:51 PM
 
7,882 posts, read 8,658,666 times
Reputation: 4729
ConnDOT: Child Safety Seats
CHAPTER 246* MOTOR VEHICLES
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-02-2012, 12:58 PM
 
885 posts, read 595,587 times
Reputation: 716
Sorry I'm not talking about child safety seats. I'm talking about when can a "child" sit in the front seat of a car.. I searched that document and must be missing the line where it talks about it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-02-2012, 01:04 PM
 
7,882 posts, read 8,658,666 times
Reputation: 4729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blazah1080 View Post
Sorry I'm not talking about child safety seats. I'm talking about when can a "child" sit in the front seat of a car.. I searched that document and must be missing the line where it talks about it.
Oh for heavens sakes.


Read the text of the statute....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-02-2012, 01:10 PM
 
885 posts, read 595,587 times
Reputation: 716
Ok, maybe the page opened incorrectly.. getting out my code book

when I click your link it takes me to
Sec. 14-100a. Seat safety belts. Child restraint systems. Wheelchair transportation devices.

(c) (1) The operator of and any front seat passenger in any motor vehicle or fire fighting apparatus originally equipped with seat safety belts complying with the provisions of 49 CFR 571.209, as amended from time to time, shall wear such seat safety belt while the vehicle is being operated on any highway, except as follows:

(A) A child six years of age and under shall be restrained as provided in subsection (d) of this section;

(B) The operator of such vehicle shall secure or cause to be secured in a seat safety belt any passenger seven years of age or older and under sixteen years of age; and

(C) If the operator of such vehicle is under eighteen years of age, such operator and each passenger in such vehicle shall wear such seat safety belt while the vehicle is being operated on any highway.

so this is what you're talking about, haha. Guess I can't hand this to her and expect her to understand it.

Last edited by Blazah1080; 10-02-2012 at 01:18 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-02-2012, 01:21 PM
 
4,691 posts, read 7,197,313 times
Reputation: 3045
By law, in Ct. a child can ride in the front seat at 7+ years. However, it's a safety issue due to the airbag for a child under the age of 13 to ride there, unless the child is very large and tall for their age. Airbags are designed for larger, taller people, not shorter people. I worry about airbags even for myself, I'm only 5'2". I've heard some nasty horror stories of broken noses, jaws, and worse from acquaintances who have been slammed in the face by an airbag. I would never let my young children ride in the front, they could be seriously injured or killed. I'd have some very harsh words with anyone who put my child in the front seat of their car, I'd turn ugly REAL fast.

CHAPTER 246* MOTOR VEHICLES

CDC Features - Child Passenger Safety
All children younger than 13 years should ride in the back seat. Airbags can kill young children riding in the front seat.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-02-2012, 02:15 PM
 
7,882 posts, read 8,658,666 times
Reputation: 4729
(A) A child six years of age and under shall be restrained as provided in subsection (d) of this section;



(d) (1) Any person who transports a child six years of age and under or weighing less than sixty pounds, in a motor vehicle on the highways of this state shall provide and require the child to use a child restraint system approved pursuant to regulations adopted by the Department of Motor Vehicles in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. Any person who transports a child seven years of age or older and weighing sixty or more pounds, in a motor vehicle on the highways of this state shall either provide and require the child to use an approved child restraint system or require the child to use a seat safety belt. As used in this subsection, "motor vehicle" does not mean a bus having a tonnage rating of one ton or more. Failure to use a child restraint system shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action.

******Note that Connecticut makes no distinction whatsoever to the seat's(Front/Rear) location in the vehicle. The only reference to location is that an infant's child seat must be faced rearward. The law still doesn't stipulate where the seat must actually be placed.

Last edited by Stratford, Ct. Resident; 10-02-2012 at 02:27 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2011 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram


Over $79,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Connecticut
Similar Threads
View detailed profiles of:

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top