U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Consumer Electronics
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 05-13-2012, 05:11 PM
 
12,120 posts, read 28,962,310 times
Reputation: 3798

Advertisements

thanks. maybe you know. the font has been changed so things are different than before. i have basic cable. before with the older box, only stations that i was able to get showed up when i hit the button on the cable remote

now, with the new box, i get every station that I don't get, and as a result i have to endlessly hit the channel button to go from channel 2 thru 114(my own personal viewing range) and it takes forever

i plan on calling the cable company when i am feeling better to see if there is a way to eliminate those "dead" stations

would you know what to do?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 05-13-2012, 07:20 PM
 
Location: The Circle City. Sometimes NE of Bagdad.
19,116 posts, read 19,973,511 times
Reputation: 49620
There should be a function on the remote where you can do that yourself, I know mine does.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-14-2012, 04:36 PM
 
26,158 posts, read 15,740,286 times
Reputation: 17235
Yes you should be able to remove channels from the list that you dont have.....

If not,you can create a seperate channel guide I think with only the channels you get....


What kinda box is it bud?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-14-2012, 04:53 PM
 
12,120 posts, read 28,962,310 times
Reputation: 3798
a Samsung by Cablevision
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-14-2012, 05:12 PM
 
12,120 posts, read 28,962,310 times
Reputation: 3798
Cablevision told me to press the gray settings button 2x, go to favorites then enter the channels i want to watch. sounds good i will try it later(i got other things to take care of)

the first rep claimed there was nothing i could do to change it so i asked for a second opinion and i got it

i think i read this step in the manual previously
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-14-2012, 08:03 PM
 
48,516 posts, read 85,092,512 times
Reputation: 18083
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlrl View Post
thanks. maybe you know. the font has been changed so things are different than before. i have basic cable. before with the older box, only stations that i was able to get showed up when i hit the button on the cable remote

now, with the new box, i get every station that I don't get, and as a result i have to endlessly hit the channel button to go from channel 2 thru 114(my own personal viewing range) and it takes forever

i plan on calling the cable company when i am feeling better to see if there is a way to eliminate those "dead" stations

would you know what to do?
Setup the remote to your favor channels and then they will be displayed one by one. The button is called favrites.Its easy to setuo by pushig the menu button and then seelcting favritesetup.you can alos set your favoruite station as the cheannel displayed when you turn the set on. Its all their in the guide they gave you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-15-2012, 04:26 PM
 
12,120 posts, read 28,962,310 times
Reputation: 3798
i'm so dumb. all i had to do was dial the station on the remote. i've been hitting "channel" for 3 years. this stuff always overwhelms me and i just default to the easiest way i know. the aging process again...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-15-2012, 11:59 PM
 
26,158 posts, read 15,740,286 times
Reputation: 17235
Hey your not alone bud!!!

I have had my browser for about 7 years now and im still finding out NEW THINGS about it!!


I love MyIE2 like crazy (IE Wrapper)

Havent ever found anything near as good!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-16-2012, 04:48 PM
 
12,120 posts, read 28,962,310 times
Reputation: 3798
you call it your browser, are u talking about a computer/TV connection? and what is IE2? I haven't even gotten that far??!!

but this is typical me, always making it harder than it has to be

i cannot believe i spent 3 years(from the time i first got my flatscreen) using only the CH button to get stations and never even thinking to simply get stations by pressing the station number

it's a miracle that i even hooked up my flatscreen on my own without any help, thanks to those on this board at that time

someone here on this board at the time told me the Vizio 32" flatscreen was a good value(same opinion as Consumer Reports) so i ran out and got it. with 2 discounts (on sale and a $10 off coupon) i paid just under $400 which was a good deal

this flatscreen has exceeded all my expectations.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-16-2012, 11:44 PM
 
26,158 posts, read 15,740,286 times
Reputation: 17235
No no buddy,a browser is what your using to come to this site

My favourite browser is MyIE2 -- It is just amazing in everyway!!


Do you know what browser your using?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Consumer Electronics
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top