U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Consumer Electronics
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 11-11-2012, 11:50 AM
 
221 posts, read 842,021 times
Reputation: 171

Advertisements

I have DTV converter box hook up to my television.

There's 1 channel I once had that i'm longer receiving, so I did a scan "auto tune" for new channels to see if I could get that channel again.

As a matter a fact, rescan three times with no luck.

Well as a result of doing the scan, not sure what I did but now I not receiving NO channels!

Bottom line, I can't watch anything on my television.

Need to watch NFL tonight.
Please help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 11-11-2012, 09:58 PM
 
8,402 posts, read 20,663,341 times
Reputation: 6782
I assume that since you can see the converter box menu that your TV is on the correct channel or input, but I'll ask anyway. Is your TV on the correct channel or input to receive TV channels from your converter box? What happens when you scan?

The more info you give the more likely you'll get useful responses.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-11-2012, 10:52 PM
 
221 posts, read 842,021 times
Reputation: 171
It's on the correct channel 3. Thats the problem, it won't let me do anything, when I push any button (scan) on the remote control, nothing happens, I just have a blue screen.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-12-2012, 12:55 AM
 
Location: God's Gift to Mankind for flying anything
5,374 posts, read 11,278,666 times
Reputation: 4210
Did you try channel 4 on your TV ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-12-2012, 06:59 AM
 
Location: Jenks, Oklahoma
620 posts, read 1,533,295 times
Reputation: 520
Unplug everything, count to 9, plug them back in.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-12-2012, 12:53 PM
 
8,402 posts, read 20,663,341 times
Reputation: 6782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill236c View Post
Unplug everything, count to 9, plug them back in.
This^^^.

Then make sure the TV is on the correct channel/input. Blue screen is usually a function of the TV when it isn't seeing any signal. That suggests it's on the wrong channel/input, or the converter box is off or has no power, etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-02-2013, 12:56 PM
 
1 posts, read 31,978 times
Reputation: 12
I also cannot receive any local programs. Have done all requested......including channel set. PBS can get and hispanic channels.........that is it. So now what? All of a sudden local here in Tucson became difficult to get then nothing.....Have rescanned, unplugged all night, etc, etc, etc.........please assist. even attempted to change antenna local, nothing. Does this have anything to do with Cox Cable company? They are indeed agressive............
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-29-2013, 07:13 PM
 
1 posts, read 31,745 times
Reputation: 14
I'm having difficulty with my digital converter box and have been without TV for about three months.

When I run a scan it completes the first phase successfully but does not go into second phase, the one in which digital signals are picked up. Instead of going into the second phase it returns to the main screen, where I see the "No signal" disclaimer and "CH 2-1" in the upper corner.

I thought the problem might be my antenna so I've gone through two antennas (rabbit ears) and I'm currently using an RCA model 130 3GM flat multi-directional (no rabbit ears) with an inline amplifier.

Could the problem be in the box, and how would I troubleshoot it? BTW, I live in Columbia, SC and was getting an excellent signal since the analog/digital conversion using the current box and a dipole antenna. This problem started gradually about three months ago.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-03-2013, 12:29 PM
 
12,120 posts, read 28,962,310 times
Reputation: 3798
when they made the conversion 4 years ago i had the same problem. I was told i needed a digital antenna or the like. but by that time i just ordered basic cable so the problem was solved
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-14-2015, 10:42 AM
 
1 posts, read 24,305 times
Reputation: 11
My converter box stopped working. I have four dashes showing. And I don't have a remote to try and scan again
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Consumer Electronics
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:02 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top