U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Consumer Electronics
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
 
 
Old 12-22-2012, 12:40 PM
 
1,633 posts, read 1,161,138 times
Reputation: 2444

Advertisements

i wanted to watch movies on my tv from my computer, so i bought an hdmi cable(full hd 1080 p). i think that might be the problem. im not sure if my tv has 1080p capability. when i connected the cables, it kept saying on my computer screen to "check video cable", and nothing on the TV. i made sure it was connected properly to the right input on the tv, but i got no luck. my tv is a 26'' Sanyo that i bought at the end of 2009. is there anything that i am doing wrong? is it a bad cable, not compatible, or do i need to do something special with the TV or computer?
Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-22-2012, 07:26 PM
 
Location: Charlottesville
12,753 posts, read 11,161,166 times
Reputation: 4796
If this is a laptop then you need to hold down the Fn key (usually to the right of Ctrl) and the F key that changes the output from the screen to the TV. If you tap the F key a few times it should switch over.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-23-2012, 05:41 PM
 
8,407 posts, read 11,160,320 times
Reputation: 6561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pruzhany View Post
If this is a laptop then you need to hold down the Fn key (usually to the right of Ctrl) and the F key that changes the output from the screen to the TV. If you tap the F key a few times it should switch over.
Just need to give the TV a few seconds to switch over between button presses. It can take a few moments to synch up.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-11-2013, 08:09 AM
 
1,633 posts, read 1,161,138 times
Reputation: 2444
it's not a laptop...my monitor has a menu to switch to hdmi/vga but nothing worked. im returning the cable today
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-11-2013, 08:58 AM
 
25,213 posts, read 20,612,826 times
Reputation: 8779
Do you have a graphics card and if so is the HDMI port located on the card?
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-11-2013, 11:26 AM
 
Location: sowf jawja
1,938 posts, read 5,717,491 times
Reputation: 944
Quote:
Originally Posted by StAcKhOuSe View Post
. im returning the cable today

unless the cable is truly faulty, being labeled "1080p" has nothing to do with your TV not receiving the signal.


If the suggestions by others here have failed, check your resolution settings to make sure its something your TV can accept.


also, are you trying to connect your TV and monitor at the same time? there are settings that need to be adjusted to make this work.



post more info about what equipment you have and how you are trying to connect it. . . .
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-11-2013, 03:57 PM
 
1,408 posts, read 1,592,063 times
Reputation: 1860
Quote:
Originally Posted by southgeorgia View Post
unless the cable is truly faulty, being labeled "1080p" has nothing to do with your TV not receiving the signal.


If the suggestions by others here have failed, check your resolution settings to make sure its something your TV can accept.


also, are you trying to connect your TV and monitor at the same time? there are settings that need to be adjusted to make this work.



post more info about what equipment you have and how you are trying to connect it. . . .
I agree with this. I doubt the cable is bad but it is a slight possibility. The most likely problem is you didn't change your monitor settings on your computer to output to the external monitor. You can use the function F whatever key for your computer shortcut, or you can go to device manager, monitors and change the setting there.

Once you set the computer to output to the other monitor via the HDMI output, you need to go to the tv and select the HDMI input to which you connected the cable.

Btw, the only way you will get actual 1080p resolution is if the video you are playing is 1080p which is usually blue ray format. The HDMI cable is just capable of carrying 1080p resolution.
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-16-2013, 05:07 AM
 
Location: property tax hell
2,594 posts, read 4,566,272 times
Reputation: 2363
Quote:
Originally Posted by dijkstra View Post
I agree with this. I doubt the cable is bad but it is a slight possibility. The most likely problem is you didn't change your monitor settings on your computer to output to the external monitor. You can use the function F whatever key for your computer shortcut, or you can go to device manager, monitors and change the setting there.

Once you set the computer to output to the other monitor via the HDMI output, you need to go to the tv and select the HDMI input to which you connected the cable.

Btw, the only way you will get actual 1080p resolution is if the video you are playing is 1080p which is usually blue ray format. The HDMI cable is just capable of carrying 1080p resolution.
^^ That was the first thing I though after reading the OP. I've seen this happen many times. People often remember the output setting on the computer, but forget to change the input setting on the display. I guess we're all used to hooking up a laptop to a projector at work (and usually no input adjustment is necessary).
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2013, 06:46 AM
 
557 posts, read 705,701 times
Reputation: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by StAcKhOuSe View Post
it's not a laptop...my monitor has a menu to switch to hdmi/vga but nothing worked. im returning the cable today
If you were doing this right, the menu on your monitor shouldn't come into play at all. You weren't plugging one end of the cable into the TV and one end into the monitor, were you?
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-17-2013, 04:33 PM
 
1,408 posts, read 1,592,063 times
Reputation: 1860
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcattwood View Post
If you were doing this right, the menu on your monitor shouldn't come into play at all. You weren't plugging one end of the cable into the TV and one end into the monitor, were you?
I have connected my laptop to two of my HDTV's and on both I had to manually select the correct input in the TV's input menu. The TV doesn't auto-detect the inputs and I don't see how it could as I have several devices connected to them that it could detect (Satellite receiver, xbox, wii, blue ray and then the Laptop).
Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


 
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:
Over $94,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Consumer Electronics
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2015, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top