U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Consumer Electronics
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 05-09-2019, 07:58 PM
 
Location: Michigan
2,313 posts, read 1,581,796 times
Reputation: 5367

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasy09 View Post
Now I just messed up the VGA output as well.

I frustratingly decided to run to the store and buy speakers. However,on a whim I decided to try one more thing to see if HDMI would work.

I went to resolution in the control panel. There were two monitors shown. One that said E24,an another that said VGA. I clicked on something that said extend this display to just the E24 monitor. I then restarted. The HDMI finally worked. Sound and all.

Then I messed everything up.

I noticed that whatever I did might have made the HDMI output finally work but some of the icons were cut off the screen so I right clicked on just a random part of the screen that listed a bunch of things about the resolution. I clicked Display and the entire TV went black.

I kept hopping between HMDI and VGA trying to get the miracle HDMI signal back when all of sudden the VGA went out to. Now it just shows a black screen with a red line going down the right side of it.

However, the VGA(not HDMI though)works in SAFE MODE,but only that. If I try to go back into regular mode it won't work.

What have I done and how do I fix it? I just want the VGA back at this point. God I literally just brought this TV and all of this is happening.

Also if it matters that one time I got the HDMI to work the VGA output was hooked up as well.

Also wondering if a system restore would work?
These are the resolutions that your Sceptre tv accepts:

HDMI Input Support 1080/24p, 1080/60p, 1080i, 720p, 480p, 480i

VGA Input Support PC Input Max Resolution : 1920 x 1080@ 60hz
Native Resolution : 1920 x 1080



Besides plugging in either VGA or an HDMI cable, you probably ALSO have to set your pc's video resolution to one of those settings.

So, if using a VGA cable, try setting your Windows video resolution to 1920 x 1080 60Hz. Same with HDMI, try 1080/60p or 1080i

Last edited by MikeBear; 05-09-2019 at 08:08 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 05-10-2019, 01:10 PM
 
Location: Southern California
4,448 posts, read 5,452,894 times
Reputation: 2209
Try leaving the HDMI cable unplugged from the computer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Consumer Electronics
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top