U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness > Diabetes
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-27-2011, 06:45 AM
 
Location: Islip,NY
11,364 posts, read 8,242,137 times
Reputation: 9163

Advertisements

5.9 is not bad. My husbands most recent A1C was 5.3 about a month ago and his sugars have been 95-105. He is a bit overweight but has lost 90 lbs so far and has some more to go but since loosing weight he has been of metformin since july.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-27-2011, 10:55 AM
 
Location: Griesheim, Germany
13,805 posts, read 18,899,056 times
Reputation: 3929
5.9 is good for a diabetic, but not the best for a "normal" person. Hopefully this serves as a wakeup call for the OP so they can make changes while they're still young and don't end up like some of us others that waited too long. I just looked at my latest numbers, which were taken one year after my surgery, and my A1C was 5.5 and Glucose was at 110.1. This was done with fasting for 12+ hours. Regular exercise also helps a LOT..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-06-2012, 03:02 PM
 
Location: Northern Arizona
1,248 posts, read 2,077,055 times
Reputation: 608
As a Type I, I'd kill for a 5.9 A1C...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-06-2012, 04:31 PM
 
Location: St. Louis
7,650 posts, read 8,864,256 times
Reputation: 9264
Quote:
Originally Posted by semidevil View Post
So I got my blood drawn and I had glucose level of 127. My dr told me to go back for another lab and my hemoglobin ended up at a 5.9, which he said is upper normal. He wants me to be under 6.0. I'm due to go back for another set of labs in 3 months.

I asked him what this means and all he said was that I need to eat a bit healthier and get in regular exercise, or this can turn to diabetes, and didn't really tell me more.

I"m 28, about 148lbs, so not overweight ( I don't think).

So just a couple of questions.

Is this bad? 5.9 and 127? Do I need to start eating 0 grams sugar going forward? I"m going to start cutting on the refined flour and sugar, but some of my diet still has 2 to 3 grams of natural sugar here and there (greek yogurt, natural peanut butter, raw nuts, etc etc).

I'm just trying to gauge the severity of 5.9, and how much sugar it takes to get to 6.0.
What does that mean exactly? How tall are you, what gender are you, and what is your bone structure like? If you're comparing yourself to others your age, you may feel that you're of normal weight, but if you check your BMI and waist to hip ratio, you may actually be 20 lbs or more overweight, esp if you don't exercise. If you have a spare tire around your middle, it's even likelier that you need to lose weight so don't go by what everyone else looks like these days.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-16-2012, 10:44 PM
 
Location: Yucaipa, California
8,327 posts, read 10,394,297 times
Reputation: 4621
My hemoglobin reading last week was 14.1 which is normal (i fasted).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-17-2012, 09:46 AM
 
1,786 posts, read 2,763,755 times
Reputation: 1219
Quote:
Originally Posted by steel7 View Post
My hemoglobin reading last week was 14.1 which is normal (i fasted).
What was your hemoglobin A1C result?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-25-2012, 09:53 AM
 
14,755 posts, read 15,111,217 times
Reputation: 8187
Here's one:
I eat a lot of carbs (pasta) and I like desserts. I am about 12 lbs. over my ideal weight.

Fasting readings: 83 to 91
(also why was the range moved down to 60-99 instead of 70-110)
A1C: about 5.7
Two hours after a buffet: about 135 to 145 +/-

What's the deal? What is normal for a person 2 hours after a Mother's day brunch where they ate everything? Can a person keep these readings for the rest of their lives, or will they climb?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-25-2012, 07:22 PM
 
706 posts, read 636,594 times
Reputation: 867
I'm not sure if you specified or not, but have you been diagnosed with diabetes? If so, I would think an A1c of 5.9 is pretty good. If you have not been diagnosed and you're not on diabetes medication, then you are pre-diabetic. Of course that's not good. You should take the means to decrease your risk of developing full blown diabetes. You can easily calculate your BMI online to tell you if you are overweight or not (take it with a grain of salt though)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-29-2012, 09:40 PM
 
Location: Everywhere you want to be
2,106 posts, read 1,594,204 times
Reputation: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by semidevil View Post
well, I wasn't expecting a blood test, so I did have a cup of cappuccino and some pita with hummus probably 30 minutes before the appointment, so I hope that was the reason it went to 127. The Dr. knew that too.

for the A1C, I also had a cup of oatmeal probably 3 to 4 hours before.
If you had a pita and cappuccino 30 min before getting tested you should be okay, although your A1C is on the high normal side. 1 hr post meal bs for diabetics should be 180 or less, 2 hours post meal for diabetics 140 or less. 130 or less pre meals fasting for diabetics.

Goal for A1c for diabetics according to ADA is 7% or less 7 avgs 154. 5.9 avgs 120's

I am not sure why your PCP didnt order labs fasting for your glucose. that is correct you do not need fasting for A1c. A1c is the best indicator for diagnosis of diabetes and glucose control.

I hope all is well with you
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 05-31-2013, 11:22 AM
 
1 posts, read 921 times
Reputation: 10
my fasting glucose was 135 but my A1C was 5.9. my dr. told me I am diabetic is that true?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $84,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness > Diabetes

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 PM.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top