U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Florida
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 1.5 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Jump to a detailed profile or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Business Search - 14 Million verified businesses
Search for:  near: 
 
Old 10-23-2006, 09:04 PM
 
3 posts, read 10,295 times
Reputation: 19

Advertisements

hi

Can anyone give me some info on E2 visas?
I understand that you have to have $100'000/$150'000 to invest in a business and must employ Americans. Also, that this type of visa needs to be renewed every 2 years.
But, do you need to buy a business before the visa is granted? If so can you go to America on a visitor visa, buy a business and then apply for an E2 visa. I have searched the web and am finding conflicting info. Can anyone help please???

 
Old 10-23-2006, 09:30 PM
 
Location: Living in Paradise
5,701 posts, read 17,413,941 times
Reputation: 2851
See below for info.

There has been steady growth in the E2 visa over the past few years. An option open to people with substantial money, basically it is a way to buy entry into the U.S. without actually "immigrating."

Due to technical definition, an E2 visa is considered a non-immigration visa. However, once an investor is able to qualify and enter into the U.S. in this category, they are able to look for other opportunities and to apply for green cards and eventually citizenship.

http://usimmigration.visapro.com/.
http://www.antaoandchuang.com/i-e.html
http://www.workpermit.com/news/2006_...iness_visa.htm
 
Old 12-29-2006, 03:35 PM
 
1 posts, read 6,802 times
Reputation: 10
The E2 Visa is either issued for 2 or 5 years and then needs to be renewed for another 2 or 5 years. A few years ago many were issued for 5 years. Lately (the last 18 months) they have been issued for only 2 years.

Hopefully the London Embassy will start to ease up in 2007.

You maybe able to get an E2 Visa by buying a business for $100,000, but your case would be stronger if you bought a business for more money.

Besides, it will be very, very difficult to find a business for $100,000 that will qualify for an E2 Visa. The Owner Benefits provable on tax returns probably won't be there,

Talk to a Visa specialist but you are better to start looking in the $150k to $200k range to make sure you get a good sturdy business. I'm a business broker and have found that only about 10% of businesses for sale in this price range will even qualify. Mostly because the owner's tax returns don't show enough owner benefits and/or enough employees.

Most people come over on the 90 visa waiver to look for a business.

You should visit http://www.E2BusinessesForSale.com (broken link) These businesses are businesses for sale that broker's think will most likely qualify for an E2 Visa.

Good Luck.
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Closed Thread


Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2011 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram

Over $84,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > U.S. Forums > Florida
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2014, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 - Top