U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
 
Old 04-30-2011, 05:38 PM
 
3,568 posts, read 3,756,967 times
Reputation: 2571

Advertisements

I'm a healthy, 51 yo male w/ fam. history of a mom passed at 61 yrs old of colon cancer & dad has currently high BP, Type 2 diabetes & hypertension now at age 76.

Anyone correlate these?

High = My B12 is 950 (211 - 946). My Folate is 16.4 (I don't know the scale here but I think it is higher than normal?). My Liver ALT (SGPT) is 25 (0 - 55). My AST (SGOT) is 36 (0 - 40).

Low = My Serum Ferritin is very low @ 17 (22 - 322 ng/mL). My RBC is 4.58 (4.1 - 5.6). My WBC is 3.9 (4.0 - 10.5).

Does this all relate to anything? I've googled things from leukemias to liver damage/cancers, etc. This is kind of concerning to me.

I know that my Iron, B 12, Folate, Liver enzymes & WBC's all relate to each other but unsure exactly how? Thanks.
Quick reply to this message

 
Old 04-30-2011, 07:25 PM
 
3,568 posts, read 3,756,967 times
Reputation: 2571
Here is update on family history.

Quote:
Originally Posted by movintime View Post
I'm a healthy, 51 yo male in good shape, workout regular & eat very well -- mostly fish & raw foods/furit/veggies, etc. I drink red wine daily (about 2 glasses) & never smoked nor used drugs, etc. My bodyfat is below 10% & my wt. is about 156 lbs & 5'8" tall.

My fam. history is of a mom passed on at 61 yrs old of colon cancer (I should also add that she was diagnosed (prior to her cancer) w/ "Primary Biliary Cirrhosis" but she was also an alcoholic thus we aren't sure, if she was really "primary biliary cirrhosis" (or alcoholic cirrhosis) but she had a liver transplant 1. 5 yrs prior to cancer -- & was on immunosuppressive drugs when the cancer was discovered (maybe due to the immunosuppresive drugs??). My dad has currently high BP, Type 2 diabetes & hypertension now at age 76.

Anyone correlate these?

High = My B12 is 950 (211 - 946). My Folate is 16.4 (I don't know the scale here but I think it is higher than normal?). My Liver ALT (SGPT) is 25 (0 - 55). My AST (SGOT) is 36 (0 - 40).

Low = My Serum Ferritin is very low @ 17 (22 - 322 ng/mL). My RBC is 4.58 (4.1 - 5.6). My WBC is 3.9 (4.0 - 10.5).

Does this all relate to anything? I've googled things from leukemias to liver damage/cancers, etc. This is kind of concerning to me.

I know that my Iron, B 12, Folate, Liver enzymes & WBC's all relate to each other but unsure exactly how? Thanks.
Quick reply to this message
 
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:
Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2018, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top