U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old Yesterday, 10:02 PM
 
Location: Tennessee/Michigan
27,702 posts, read 44,878,651 times
Reputation: 18906

Advertisements

I've been taking blood thinner for 16 years now for a past history of blood clots to lungs and a DVT in my right leg. My INR was in the past a 3.5 and never been over 4.0 till now my new doctor wants me to go up to 7.5 for a INR.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old Today, 01:29 AM
 
Location: SW Florida
8,401 posts, read 5,543,571 times
Reputation: 10828
Quote:
Originally Posted by John1960 View Post
I've been taking blood thinner for 16 years now for a past history of blood clots to lungs and a DVT in my right leg. My INR was in the past a 3.5 and never been over 4.0 till now my new doctor wants me to go up to 7.5 for a INR.
That seems high to me, but you really need to discuss this with your doctor and have him/her explain why he/she wants the INR at that level.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old Today, 09:36 AM
 
792 posts, read 439,284 times
Reputation: 1977
find a new doc. or maybe doc was talking about your dose and not your INR? usually they shoot for a range, i.e. 2-3 and not a specific number which makes me think 7.5 is a warfarin dose and not a target INR. 7.5mg is a relatively common warfarin dose.

Last edited by old fed; Today at 09:51 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old Today, 05:34 PM
 
4,102 posts, read 9,852,521 times
Reputation: 8013
Quote:
Originally Posted by John1960 View Post
I've been taking blood thinner for 16 years now for a past history of blood clots to lungs and a DVT in my right leg. My INR was in the past a 3.5 and never been over 4.0 till now my new doctor wants me to go up to 7.5 for a INR.
John as others have stated you should really discuss this again with your doctor, an INR of 7.5 is quite high and I can't imagine a therapeutic reason to shoot for that high of a ratio but everyone is different. Have you had subsequent clots even with your INR around 3.5?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old Today, 06:38 PM
 
Location: Tennessee/Michigan
27,702 posts, read 44,878,651 times
Reputation: 18906
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluedevilz View Post
John as others have stated you should really discuss this again with your doctor, an INR of 7.5 is quite high and I can't imagine a therapeutic reason to shoot for that high of a ratio but everyone is different. Have you had subsequent clots even with your INR around 3.5?
In 16 years never had a problem with blood clots and kept it in 3.5 range. Found out the 7.5 was a mistake on my paperwork by the doctor. My INR will be 2.5 the doctor has told me.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Health and Wellness
Similar Threads

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2017, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32 - Top