U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 06-21-2011, 05:08 PM
 
Location: Reston, VA
915 posts, read 4,010,687 times
Reputation: 480

Advertisements

Hello! Hope I'm not posting in the wrong place.

I have a neighbor who recently entered into an assisted living facility. His TV is not located in the best spot, so I need to move it to another wall. Can I purchase a coaxial cable with the necessary plugs attached from someplace like Best Buy? Not interested in doing any splicing, etc. I don't know if he has satellite or Comcast hook-up, so I don't know if I need different types of cables.

Also, the TV image does not fill the entire screen. There's about a 1 1/2 inch black strip on the top and bottom of the screen. That can be adjusted, right? This is a new, flat screen TV that was recently purchased for this gentleman, but unfortunately, someone threw away the operating instructions. I will have to do a Google search for them, but it seems to me that I should be able to adjust the image area, right?

Many thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 06-21-2011, 06:18 PM
 
Location: Las Flores, Orange County, CA
26,345 posts, read 83,906,601 times
Reputation: 17566
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgo View Post
Hello! Hope I'm not posting in the wrong place.

I have a neighbor who recently entered into an assisted living facility. His TV is not located in the best spot, so I need to move it to another wall. Can I purchase a coaxial cable with the necessary plugs attached from someplace like Best Buy? Not interested in doing any splicing, etc. I don't know if he has satellite or Comcast hook-up, so I don't know if I need different types of cables.

Also, the TV image does not fill the entire screen. There's about a 1 1/2 inch black strip on the top and bottom of the screen. That can be adjusted, right? This is a new, flat screen TV that was recently purchased for this gentleman, but unfortunately, someone threw away the operating instructions. I will have to do a Google search for them, but it seems to me that I should be able to adjust the image area, right?

Many thanks for any help!
coaxial cable at Pricewatch - Lowest prices, Sales | Page 1

I think TVs have different settings to fill the screen. I would download and print out a PDF version of the owners manual from the manufacturer's site.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-21-2011, 06:27 PM
 
Location: Tyler, TX
15,209 posts, read 18,490,079 times
Reputation: 8052
I'm wondering why this is in the 'Internet' forum...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-21-2011, 07:22 PM
 
Location: Reston, VA
915 posts, read 4,010,687 times
Reputation: 480
Sorry, folks. Let me ask a mod to move this to the Shopping and Consumer Products.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-22-2011, 08:24 AM
 
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
11,815 posts, read 13,959,030 times
Reputation: 8050
As has been said, yes you can just buy a cable.

As to the screen it is probably because you are watching standard definition on a high def TV. There should be a button on the remote called something like FORMAT or ZOOM or something that will allow you to zoom in on the picture. This will cut parts of the screen off but it will fill it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2011, 10:11 PM
 
Location: Reston, VA
915 posts, read 4,010,687 times
Reputation: 480
Gosh, folks. I meant to check this post over the weekend, but forgot. I've been so busy with my neighbor at his new location.

I DM'd a mod to move this post, but they did not. Oh well.

I was able to purchase a 15' coaxial cable with male plugs from Target. Worked like a charm.

I will further investigate the options on the original remote control (he's using a large-buttoned, universal remote control right now) to see if I can increase the image area on the TV. It was kind of weird that a local station here in the DC area (WDCA 20) displayed such that it filled out the entire image area of the TV on its own. Hmmm.

Many thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-28-2011, 11:17 PM
 
48,516 posts, read 85,085,792 times
Reputation: 18083
Look for picture on the TV's remote or aspect on the cable or stailitte remote. This will fill the screen but like any changing may cut some of the original image off the screen.Your changing the aspect ratio really from what it was filmed in or broadcast in.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-29-2011, 08:23 AM
 
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
11,815 posts, read 13,959,030 times
Reputation: 8050
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgo View Post

It was kind of weird that a local station here in the DC area (WDCA 20) displayed such that it filled out the entire image area of the TV on its own. Hmmm.
That's how you can tell that they are broadcasting in HD. HD channcels will fill the screen. Standard def ones do not.
Notice when you watch WDCA that some of the commercials will not fill the screen. Those are standard def commercials.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-29-2011, 10:04 AM
 
40,182 posts, read 41,790,512 times
Reputation: 16740
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgo View Post

Also, the TV image does not fill the entire screen. There's about a 1 1/2 inch black strip on the top and bottom of the screen.

This is wide screen TV? There's black strip left and right too?

It gets a little complicated because of different sources, what is being broadcast and the devices. They can be part of the source or created by the device.

For example if the source is wide-screen(16:9) but the broadcaster is broadcasting in 4:3 instead of stretching the frame they will add black bars top and bottom. If you're viewing this on regular 4:3 TV you'll get black bars top and bottom.

When you view this on wide screen TV it adds black bars left and right, the reason it's not stretched out full screen is because it's 4:3 signal and the black bars are part of the video. In this case we have the black bars top and bottom from the source and the ones left and right from the device.



-----------

The reason this is done is to provide a full frame of the original video and maintain aspect. For example if you're viewing a DVD on 4:3 TV the DVD player adds black bars top and bottom. Other wise everyone will look tall and skinny and round objects will take on a egg like shape.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-30-2011, 10:01 AM
 
48,516 posts, read 85,085,792 times
Reputation: 18083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peregrine View Post
That's how you can tell that they are broadcasting in HD. HD channcels will fill the screen. Standard def ones do not.
Notice when you watch WDCA that some of the commercials will not fill the screen. Those are standard def commercials.
No;HD can be broadcast in smaller aspect ratios. Look at the cable box it will tell you the HD quailty like 720i.1080i etc of the signal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:37 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top