U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 11-11-2014, 07:45 PM
 
285 posts, read 309,850 times
Reputation: 124

Advertisements

Hi Guys

I recently signed up to comcast's internet service -the speed and installation seemed all good. Internet has been working fine too, however, as I attempted to switch from home laptop to work laptop, the work laptop did not connect to the internet giving an error message "local area connection" - doesnt have a valid IP configuration.

I turned off the modem and reconnected and it worked.

Switched back to the home laptop and then it stopped working with the same error.

So it seems like I cannot just pull the ethernet from one computer and plug it in to the other and go on from there.

Any suggestions/workarounds to this? other than a wi-fi connection...

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 11-11-2014, 08:09 PM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,961,779 times
Reputation: 12847
Cable modems often stop DHCP after the a short time. What this means is that once a device has connected to the internet, the cable modem will stop trying to recognize new devices and assign them a new address.

The easiest solution to this is to get a router. The router will get assigned an address initially.... And will remain connected to the came modem. The router will assign internal addresses to any new device connected to it. Having a router has other benefits; such as security benefits.

Another option is to manually specify an address on each computer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-11-2014, 11:10 PM
 
285 posts, read 309,850 times
Reputation: 124
thanks NJBest, that would explain as to why I haven't been able to plug-n-play with model/different systems. I'll look into hooking up a router soon.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-12-2014, 05:59 AM
 
10,752 posts, read 18,003,358 times
Reputation: 10244
NJ's solution is the best option, and don't forget to power off the modem when you connect the router.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 11-12-2014, 09:16 PM
FBJ
 
Location: Tall Building down by the river
39,614 posts, read 51,099,957 times
Reputation: 9451
I have Comcast Ethernet Connectivity and the resolution is below

When you switch the ethernet cord from one laptop to the other, what you do is once you connect the cord to the other laptop, you reset the modem and then you will have internet access. And you repeat the same steps when you switch the cord back to the other laptop.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:59 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top