U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-16-2014, 06:18 AM
 
26,158 posts, read 15,737,854 times
Reputation: 17235

Advertisements

Try entering all 0s
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-16-2014, 08:28 AM
 
Location: Metro Washington DC
13,317 posts, read 20,365,611 times
Reputation: 7989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubi3 View Post
Pruz~~~, you seem in fine fettle this evening. Awhile ago I phoned my internet provider to see about connecting to the net the way I have done for many years... just with my modem and stop trying to use the Ethernet, which I've only done for about a year with another machine. The upshot of the lengthy conversation is that he said I've always used an Ethernet cable or I've not been connected to the net. He checked Motorola and said the model of my modem has to use such a cable to connect.

What he said is so false. Until one year ago when I acquired a computer with a router, I'd never had an Ethernet cable and didn't know what the empty place on the back of the modem was for. He explained again that what I said wasn't possible. But, it is possible and I know what I'm talking about. There's no recourse. He says he can prove his point by looking at the records. It was quite an experience. I know how it is and he tells me what I know can't be true.

Just thought I'd bring you up to date. For now I'm tired of dealing with it and won't until later. The conversation reminded me of the old comedy routine, "Who's on first?"
Didn't you mention it was connected by USB cable? [Mod cut]

Last edited by elnina; 12-17-2014 at 06:50 AM.. Reason: Unnecessary comment - not everyone is a computer guru.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-17-2015, 12:28 PM
 
Location: West Coast of Europe
22,367 posts, read 19,823,527 times
Reputation: 8820
I was wondering the same thing as I tried to get a new mail address. It seems impossible to open a new account with any of the big services these days without specifying another mail address and/or cell phone number. What if I don't have either? Or if I don't want my new address to be in any way linked to my old address, let alone a phone number, which all but identifies me?
Also funny how they try to sell the whole thing as "protection" in case I forget my password. Maybe I don't want that protection. And if that means that I can no longer access my account, so be it, my bad.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-18-2015, 09:54 PM
 
Location: Sarasota FL
6,865 posts, read 9,541,343 times
Reputation: 6592
I have yahoo mail with no phone number. I get a pop up once in a while wanting a phone number. I click 'ask me at a later time.' I also have an outlook account. No phone # attached.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-18-2015, 11:38 PM
Bo Bo won $500 in our forum's Most Engaging Poster Contest - Tenth Edition (Apr-May 2014). 

Over $104,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum and additional contests are planned
 
Location: Ohio
16,897 posts, read 33,631,471 times
Reputation: 13858
Quote:
Originally Posted by swagger View Post
Get a free google voice number. All bases are covered, including sms.

https://support.google.com/voice/answer/168516?hl=en
Quoting this, because I think it's the best workaround in the thread. It's definitely what I'd do if I didn't have a wireless phone.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-19-2015, 07:19 AM
 
Location: Florida
20,526 posts, read 20,511,864 times
Reputation: 24364
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4g4m View Post
I have yahoo mail with no phone number. I get a pop up once in a while wanting a phone number. I click 'ask me at a later time.' I also have an outlook account. No phone # attached.
Yes.
The question is, is a number being requested or required?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-19-2015, 02:40 PM
 
Location: OH>IL>CO>CT
5,416 posts, read 8,779,461 times
Reputation: 7526
Quote:
Originally Posted by old_cold View Post
Yes.
The question is, is a number being requested or required?
Apparently not required. I've had 2 accounts for years now, with no phone numbers. Do get a "request" once in a while. Just click Later, like d4g4m said.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top