U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-15-2014, 04:09 PM
 
1,830 posts, read 4,987,429 times
Reputation: 1571

Advertisements

How does one set up an email account that requires a cell phone # when you don't own a cell phone?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-15-2014, 04:15 PM
 
Location: Diaspora
21,540 posts, read 24,671,425 times
Reputation: 8929
Put in your home phone number and see what happens.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2014, 04:19 PM
 
Location: OH>IL>CO>CT
5,416 posts, read 8,779,461 times
Reputation: 7526
Make up a number............
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2014, 04:31 PM
 
Location: Metro Washington DC
13,314 posts, read 20,365,611 times
Reputation: 7989
I'm pretty sure those solutions won't work if it requires that you respond to a text message to authenticate the account.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2014, 04:49 PM
 
Location: Diaspora
21,540 posts, read 24,671,425 times
Reputation: 8929
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkf747 View Post
I'm pretty sure those solutions won't work if it requires that you respond to a text message to authenticate the account.
Never say won't or can't:

https://gigaom.com/2013/04/09/want-t...-the-sms-club/
HeyWire Debuts Landline Texting For Businesses
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2014, 07:28 PM
 
Location: USA
7,778 posts, read 10,351,034 times
Reputation: 11734
Pruz~~~, you seem in fine fettle this evening. Awhile ago I phoned my internet provider to see about connecting to the net the way I have done for many years... just with my modem and stop trying to use the Ethernet, which I've only done for about a year with another machine. The upshot of the lengthy conversation is that he said I've always used an Ethernet cable or I've not been connected to the net. He checked Motorola and said the model of my modem has to use such a cable to connect.

What he said is so false. Until one year ago when I acquired a computer with a router, I'd never had an Ethernet cable and didn't know what the empty place on the back of the modem was for. He explained again that what I said wasn't possible. But, it is possible and I know what I'm talking about. There's no recourse. He says he can prove his point by looking at the records. It was quite an experience. I know how it is and he tells me what I know can't be true.

Just thought I'd bring you up to date. For now I'm tired of dealing with it and won't until later. The conversation reminded me of the old comedy routine, "Who's on first?"
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2014, 08:35 PM
 
Location: Tyler, TX
15,209 posts, read 18,490,079 times
Reputation: 8052
Get a free google voice number. All bases are covered, including sms.

https://support.google.com/voice/answer/168516?hl=en
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2014, 08:49 PM
 
3,160 posts, read 8,214,168 times
Reputation: 1982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubi3 View Post
Pruz~~~, you seem in fine fettle this evening. Awhile ago I phoned my internet provider to see about connecting to the net the way I have done for many years... just with my modem and stop trying to use the Ethernet, which I've only done for about a year with another machine. The upshot of the lengthy conversation is that he said I've always used an Ethernet cable or I've not been connected to the net. He checked Motorola and said the model of my modem has to use such a cable to connect.

What he said is so false. Until one year ago when I acquired a computer with a router, I'd never had an Ethernet cable and didn't know what the empty place on the back of the modem was for. He explained again that what I said wasn't possible. But, it is possible and I know what I'm talking about. There's no recourse. He says he can prove his point by looking at the records. It was quite an experience. I know how it is and he tells me what I know can't be true.

Just thought I'd bring you up to date. For now I'm tired of dealing with it and won't until later. The conversation reminded me of the old comedy routine, "Who's on first?"
Assuming you have a regular old cable modem, and not a combo modem/wireless router, the tech is correct. The only way to connect to it is with an Ethernet cable, with one end plugged into the modem and the other into your computer or router.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2014, 08:53 PM
 
Location: OH>IL>CO>CT
5,416 posts, read 8,779,461 times
Reputation: 7526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubi3 View Post
Pruz~~~, you seem in fine fettle this evening. Awhile ago I phoned my internet provider to see about connecting to the net the way I have done for many years... just with my modem and stop trying to use the Ethernet, which I've only done for about a year with another machine. The upshot of the lengthy conversation is that he said I've always used an Ethernet cable or I've not been connected to the net. He checked Motorola and said the model of my modem has to use such a cable to connect.

What he said is so false. Until one year ago when I acquired a computer with a router, I'd never had an Ethernet cable and didn't know what the empty place on the back of the modem was for. He explained again that what I said wasn't possible. But, it is possible and I know what I'm talking about. There's no recourse. He says he can prove his point by looking at the records. It was quite an experience. I know how it is and he tells me what I know can't be true.

Just thought I'd bring you up to date. For now I'm tired of dealing with it and won't until later. The conversation reminded me of the old comedy routine, "Who's on first?"
Do you mean with an analog dial-up modem ?? That would have used an RS-232 cable to the PC. Your guy at the ISP has probably never seen or dealt with dial-up. DSL and Cable modems use Ethernet (or USB) cables. DSL and Cable modems are not capable of dial-up operation.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-15-2014, 09:37 PM
 
Location: Diaspora
21,540 posts, read 24,671,425 times
Reputation: 8929
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcity View Post
Assuming you have a regular old cable modem, and not a combo modem/wireless router, the tech is correct. The only way to connect to it is with an Ethernet cable, with one end plugged into the modem and the other into your computer or router.


The "old" cable modem boxes had USB wires from the it to the computer.

Connecting a Cable Modem With a USB Connection
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 AM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top