U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 10-27-2015, 04:25 PM
 
7,123 posts, read 3,891,444 times
Reputation: 6665

Advertisements

If you have a spare PC around and aren't worried about your electric bill take a look at some of the free firewall distributions like pfSense. I use that as my main firewall and then have a separate wireless access point. If you're getting 50/50 you're probably a heavy user and may want to implement QoS or other features.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 10-27-2015, 05:33 PM
 
11,780 posts, read 8,756,742 times
Reputation: 3435
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjames68 View Post
If you have a spare PC around and aren't worried about your electric bill take a look at some of the free firewall distributions like pfSense. I use that as my main firewall and then have a separate wireless access point. If you're getting 50/50 you're probably a heavy user and may want to implement QoS or other features.
Are you sure you posted in the correct thread? Your post doesn't seem to have anything to do with the OP or anything else in here.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-27-2015, 05:52 PM
 
5 posts, read 4,469 times
Reputation: 10
Buy From Amazon so u don't have to rent it or anything because its not going to be any difference if u renting new one or using used once you reset then everything is going to be same
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-27-2015, 05:52 PM
 
3,978 posts, read 3,457,601 times
Reputation: 2220
Quote:
Originally Posted by macroy View Post
Is this FiOS (the link just takes me to a product availability check page)? If you don't have FiOS TV, then any router should work. It gets a bit more tricky if you have both TV and Internet (but still do-able).
I am not getting Fios TV.

I have a Motorola modem SB5010U. Would that work too? If not, could you point me to some routers on Best Buy or Wal-Mart that would work?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-28-2015, 05:38 PM
 
3,978 posts, read 3,457,601 times
Reputation: 2220
I am not getting Fios TV. I have a Motorola modem SB5010U.

Would that work too? If not, could you point me to some routers on Best Buy or Wal-Mart that would work?

Last edited by Quaker15; 10-28-2015 at 06:03 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-28-2015, 06:39 PM
 
11,780 posts, read 8,756,742 times
Reputation: 3435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaker15 View Post
I am not getting Fios TV. I have a Motorola modem SB5010U.

Would that work too? If not, could you point me to some routers on Best Buy or Wal-Mart that would work?
Any router works as long as it is designed for the rated speeds. Else, you will just get service at whatever speed the router can deliver.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-28-2015, 06:48 PM
 
3,978 posts, read 3,457,601 times
Reputation: 2220
Quote:
Originally Posted by lycos679 View Post
Any router works as long as it is designed for the rated speeds. Else, you will just get service at whatever speed the router can deliver.
Would this connect and work? Do I need anything else to connect?

TP-LINK TL-WR841N N300 Wireless Router - Walmart.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-29-2015, 08:57 AM
 
11,780 posts, read 8,756,742 times
Reputation: 3435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaker15 View Post
Would this connect and work? Do I need anything else to connect?

TP-LINK TL-WR841N N300 Wireless Router - Walmart.com
That would probably work. Just ask verizon if you need anything special though. I doubt you would.

It's my understanding that the ONT box that sits outside has an ethernet port and a coaxial port. The verizon tech would just configure the service to work with, and send signal to the ethernet port.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-29-2015, 03:29 PM
 
Location: HoCo, MD
4,581 posts, read 8,190,996 times
Reputation: 5113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaker15 View Post
I am not getting Fios TV.

I have a Motorola modem SB5010U. Would that work too? If not, could you point me to some routers on Best Buy or Wal-Mart that would work?
This is a modem - you actually don't need it for FiOS... if you make sure that your ONT is configured correctly. See below.

https://www.groundedreason.com/use-r...fios-internet/

This may not be an issue if they already know you will not be using their router. But it won't hurt to double check.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-29-2015, 05:22 PM
 
2,563 posts, read 2,871,197 times
Reputation: 3498
I've got Verizon and a Motorola modem I bought five or six years ago. Connected to that I have an Apple Airport Extreme. My computer is connected via Wi-Fi and I have download speeds of about 90 mbps. That's more than good enough for what I do. Maybe if I was connected via ethernet it would be even faster?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top