U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 10-29-2015, 05:26 PM
 
3,978 posts, read 3,457,601 times
Reputation: 2220

Advertisements

Are you guys saying that all I need is this TP-LINK TL-WR841N N300 Wireless Router - Walmart.com and I will be able to get wireless throughout the house?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 10-30-2015, 07:40 AM
 
3,978 posts, read 3,457,601 times
Reputation: 2220
Currently, my TP-LINK Wireless Router is a supplement to my modem to make it wireless. In other words, the TP-LINK is sole used as a device to make the internet at my place wireless. Are you saying that if I switch to FIOS, this TP-LINK is all I need to connect to the internet AND also be able to go wireless?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-30-2015, 08:13 AM
 
7,123 posts, read 3,891,444 times
Reputation: 6665
Quote:
Originally Posted by lycos679 View Post
Are you sure you posted in the correct thread? Your post doesn't seem to have anything to do with the OP or anything else in here.
Actually it does, but apologies if that wasn't clear. The free firewall distributions also work as a router. However, if someone wants something simpler there are a lot of cheap plain jane routers out there.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-30-2015, 08:16 AM
 
7,123 posts, read 3,891,444 times
Reputation: 6665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaker15 View Post
Currently, my TP-LINK Wireless Router is a supplement to my modem to make it wireless. In other words, the TP-LINK is sole used as a device to make the internet at my place wireless. Are you saying that if I switch to FIOS, this TP-LINK is all I need to connect to the internet AND also be able to go wireless?
It depends on what connection that FiOS gives you. Their ONT (Optical Network Terminal) boxes provide two options.

1) Standard RJ45 - the typical network connection. The TP-LINK will grab an IP address from FiOS and then give you wireless throughout your home. This is usually an option if you don't also get FiOS TV.

2) MoCA - a coax cable connection, typically done when you also have FiOS TV. For those you will need a MoCA router, which CAN be put into bridge mode which just passes through traffic. You can then plug the TP-LINK into the MoCA router and it will work like #1, albeit a tiny bit slower.

If you have a choice and aren't using FiOS TV then #1 is strongly recommended and will give you the most flexibility.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-30-2015, 10:03 AM
 
3,978 posts, read 3,457,601 times
Reputation: 2220
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjames68 View Post
It depends on what connection that FiOS gives you. Their ONT (Optical Network Terminal) boxes provide two options.

1) Standard RJ45 - the typical network connection. The TP-LINK will grab an IP address from FiOS and then give you wireless throughout your home. This is usually an option if you don't also get FiOS TV.

2) MoCA - a coax cable connection, typically done when you also have FiOS TV. For those you will need a MoCA router, which CAN be put into bridge mode which just passes through traffic. You can then plug the TP-LINK into the MoCA router and it will work like #1, albeit a tiny bit slower.

If you have a choice and aren't using FiOS TV then #1 is strongly recommended and will give you the most flexibility.

The place that I plan to move to seems to have some sort of FiOS box already installed. If I move in, I will be subscribing to FiOS, can I ask them to install Standard RJ45, if it's something else?

Last edited by Quaker15; 10-30-2015 at 10:37 AM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-31-2015, 01:33 PM
 
7,123 posts, read 3,891,444 times
Reputation: 6665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaker15 View Post
The place that I plan to move to seems to have some sort of FiOS box already installed. If I move in, I will be subscribing to FiOS, can I ask them to install Standard RJ45, if it's something else?
That box is likely the ONT (looks squarish, around 18x12 inches) and there is also a battery backup unit which is smaller (probably around 9x6 inches). If it's set up as MoCA you should be able to call Verizon to change it to RJ45. What you want is for the Ethernet connection to active on the ONT for your WAN connection. Then you just need to connect a router (wireless or otherwise) to that port.

Note that if Verizon provides you with its own router it is possible to replace it, but it might expect its MAC address (the unique network identifier that every device has) to be present and not the new one. Two options to fix that are (1) to call Verizon and they can release/renew the IP address, or (2) pull the battery and the AC power for a couple of hours and then plug it back in and connect the new router.

You'll likely be very happy with FiOS, it performs really well.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-13-2015, 06:36 PM
 
3,978 posts, read 3,457,601 times
Reputation: 2220
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjames68 View Post
That box is likely the ONT (looks squarish, around 18x12 inches) and there is also a battery backup unit which is smaller (probably around 9x6 inches). If it's set up as MoCA you should be able to call Verizon to change it to RJ45. What you want is for the Ethernet connection to active on the ONT for your WAN connection. Then you just need to connect a router (wireless or otherwise) to that port.

Note that if Verizon provides you with its own router it is possible to replace it, but it might expect its MAC address (the unique network identifier that every device has) to be present and not the new one. Two options to fix that are (1) to call Verizon and they can release/renew the IP address, or (2) pull the battery and the AC power for a couple of hours and then plug it back in and connect the new router.

You'll likely be very happy with FiOS, it performs really well.

I was told this when I mentioned what you said above:

"Any router will not work with the quantum internet services, You can get Fios quantum gateway router for the best experience, as Fios quantum gateway router is required for the Quantum internet."
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-13-2015, 07:39 PM
 
7,123 posts, read 3,891,444 times
Reputation: 6665
You're correct, because when you go above 50/50 speeds not all routers will keep up. Some even only have 100 Mbit WAN ports. You'll need gigabit on both ends plus enough processor power in the router.

If their router is reasonably priced it might be worthwhile just to reduce the hassle.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-13-2015, 09:01 PM
 
3,978 posts, read 3,457,601 times
Reputation: 2220
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjames68 View Post
You're correct, because when you go above 50/50 speeds not all routers will keep up. Some even only have 100 Mbit WAN ports. You'll need gigabit on both ends plus enough processor power in the router.

If their router is reasonably priced it might be worthwhile just to reduce the hassle.
Yeah, too much hassle and I just go ahead and order their router. Thanks!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-13-2015, 09:18 PM
 
Location: Brooklyn, NY.
567 posts, read 372,004 times
Reputation: 475
SpeedOf.Me Lite, HTML5 speed test for mobile

Speedtest.net by Ookla - The Global Broadband Speed Test


I get 20mb with optimum.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:54 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top