U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 12-26-2015, 09:11 PM
 
Location: Metro Washington DC
13,312 posts, read 20,359,563 times
Reputation: 7989

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by John7777 View Post
I don't know if they upgraded me recently, or not. The modem I have is a Motorola that I bought seven or eight years ago, and it's working just fine. The latest speed test I ran showed an 80 mbps download speed.
I had the Motorola Surfboard sb6121. The new one is Surfboard sb6141. It's capable of faster speeds than the 6121. I wonder which one you have?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 12-27-2015, 12:11 AM
 
24,503 posts, read 35,955,968 times
Reputation: 12847
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkf747 View Post
I had the Motorola Surfboard sb6121. The new one is Surfboard sb6141. It's capable of faster speeds than the 6121. I wonder which one you have?
I had the good old sb6141. That thing was great for its day. I replaced it with the sb6183 just a few weeks ago. Being able to bond more channels makes a world of difference. Especially with uploading.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2015, 12:20 AM
 
Location: Eastern Shore of Maryland
5,941 posts, read 2,784,551 times
Reputation: 5617
I use Comcasts New Modem with the WIFI public access and have no problems with it. Doesn't affect my speed. It stays in the 180 mbps download speeds and I find their new modems useful when I am traveling or camping, since there is almost always one close by I can use, and don't have to use the phone for a hot spot.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2015, 06:43 PM
 
Location: Metro Washington DC
13,312 posts, read 20,359,563 times
Reputation: 7989
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBest View Post
I had the good old sb6141. That thing was great for its day. I replaced it with the sb6183 just a few weeks ago. Being able to bond more channels makes a world of difference. Especially with uploading.
Now that you mention it, I might have that one. I keep getting the numbers mixed up. My modem is behind some stuff, so I can't get to it right now to check the actual model number.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-27-2015, 08:39 PM
 
26,158 posts, read 15,733,453 times
Reputation: 17235
I have a Toshiba PCX5000 that WAS my best modem I ever had...

The problem is THE CABLE COMPANY I AM ON is not stable in levels!!! (modem kept locking up due to the extremes in signal to it)


I have a new one I could get activated but im sure they will try to give me BS about it... (Its a DOCSIS 2.0 modem I think) - It gave me FAST ENOUGH FOR ME speeds!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-28-2015, 02:16 PM
 
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
11,815 posts, read 13,954,365 times
Reputation: 8047
You are probably on a Docsis 2.0 Modem and they want you to upgrade to a 3.0.
That's legit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-28-2015, 02:19 PM
 
10,752 posts, read 17,999,763 times
Reputation: 10244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude111 View Post
I have a new one I could get activated but im sure they will try to give me BS about it... (Its a DOCSIS 2.0 modem I think) - It gave me FAST ENOUGH FOR ME speeds!
Some providers will not activate 2.0 equipment anymore
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-28-2015, 03:34 PM
 
Location: Metro Washington DC
13,312 posts, read 20,359,563 times
Reputation: 7989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peregrine View Post
You are probably on a Docsis 2.0 Modem and they want you to upgrade to a 3.0.
That's legit.
That's what I have been trying to say, but I forgot the Docsis numbers.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-28-2015, 05:01 PM
 
2,563 posts, read 2,871,197 times
Reputation: 3498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peregrine View Post
You are probably on a Docsis 2.0 Modem and they want you to upgrade to a 3.0.
That's legit.
I think you're right. I did a little bit of online research today. Anyway, I went ahead and ordered a new modem on Amazon. No way would I rent a modem from Comcast.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 12-28-2015, 05:33 PM
 
26,158 posts, read 15,733,453 times
Reputation: 17235
Quote:
Originally Posted by NHDave
Some providers will not activate 2.0 equipment anymore
I wonder if ya lied to them and didnt tell em what ya really had (Might be the only way to do it)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:

Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Science and Technology > Internet
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 PM.

© 2005-2019, Advameg, Inc. · Please obey Forum Rules · Terms of Use and Privacy Policy · Bug Bounty

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 - Top